Blogroll

STATIC GK FOR ALL BANK EXAMS 2017

STATIC GK FOR ALL BANK EXAMS 2017

Q1. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

Q2. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in which year?
(a) 1992
(b) 1982
(c) 1956
(d) 1999
(e) None of the above 

Q3. Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma, is the President of which country?   
(a) Singapore
(b) South Africa
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Seychelles
(e) Sudan

Q4. Egypt, a country linking northeast Africa with the Middle East. Capital of Egypt is____________.
(a) Cairo
(b) Colombo
(c) Khartoum
(d) Havana
(e) None of the above

Q5. Canara Bank is an Indian state-owned bank headquartered in Bangalore, in Karnataka. Who is the present CMD of Canara Bank?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) M O Rego
(c) P S Jayakumar
(d) Kishore Piraji Kharat
(e) Chanda Kochhar

Q6. Croatia is an Eastern European country with long coastlines on the Adriatic Sea. What is currency of Croatia?
(a) Euro
(b) Ruble
(c) Kuna
(d) Yen
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. The Bank is often called Nichigin for short.Who is present president of Bank of Japan?
(a) Haruhiko Kuroda
(b) Matsukata Masayoshi
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

Q8.  The IBSA, is an international tripartite grouping for promoting international cooperation among which of the following countries?
a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) South Africa
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh 

Q10. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. It was established in the year?
(a) 1982
(b) 1988
(c) 1992
(d) 1990
(e) None of the above

Q11. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called  
(a) Strait 
(b) Peninsula 
(c) Cape 
(d) Isthmus 
(e) None of these

Q12. India adopted the Five-Year Plans from  
(a) France 
(b) Former USSR
(c) America 
(d) England 
(e) China

Q13. The author of ‘The Satanic Verses’ is
(a) Kushal Das
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Rammurthy
(d) John Grisham
(e) Khushwant singh

Q14. Who has been appointed World Bank’s new president?  
(a) Jim Yong Kim 
(b) Robert Zoelick  
(c) Ban-Ki-Moon 
(d) Lumen Daraj 
(e) Paul Wolfowitz

Q15. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's 1882 novel _________________.
(a) Kapalkundala
(b) Durgeshnandini
(c) Anandamath
(d) Krishna Charitra
(e) Many threads of hinduism

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutary agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an act of Parliament passed by the government of India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma, GCB is the President of South Africa, elected by parliament following his party's victory in the 2009 general election. He was re-elected in the 2014 election.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cairo is the capital and largest city of Egypt. The city's metropolitan area is the largest in the Middle East and the Arab world.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canara Bank is one of the major public sector banks owned by Government of India. It's headquarters is in Bengaluru. It was established at Mangalore in 1906. Tagline "Together we can".

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Croatia officially the Republic of Croatia is a sovereign state between Central Europe, Southeast Europe, and the Mediterranean. Its capital city is Zagreb, which forms one of the country's primary subdivisions, along with its twenty counties.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haruhiko Kuroda is the 31st and current Governor of the Bank of Japan (BOJ). He was formerly the President of the Asian Development Bank from 1 February 2005 to 18 March 2013

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBSA is a unique Forum which brings together India, Brazil and South Africa, three large democracies and major economies from three different continents, facing similar challenges. All three countries are developing, pluralistic, multi-cultural, multi-ethnic, multi-lingual and multi-religious nations.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of southeastern Rajasthan, which is about 130 km from Jaipur. Being considered as one of the famous and former hunting grounds of the Maharajas of Jaipur, today the Ranthambore National Park terrain is major wildlife tourist attraction spot that has pulled the attention of many wildlife photographers and lovers in this destination.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India was established on April 12, 1992 in accordance with the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A narrow piece of land that connects two landmasses is known as an isthmus. It is generally surrounded by water bodies on two of its sides. (Irrelevant) Generally canals are built across isthmuses, as they provide the shortest route for travelling from one water body to the other by sea.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Five-Year Plans (FYPs) are centralized and integrated national economic programs. Joseph Stalin implemented the first Five Year Plan in the Soviet Union in the late 1920s. Most communist states and several capitalist countries subsequently have adopted them.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Satanic Verses is Salman Rushdie's fourth novel, first published in 1988 and inspired in part by the life of Muhammad. As with his previous books, Rushdie used magical realism and relied on contemporary events and people to create his characters.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jim Yong Kim MD, PhD, also known as Kim Yong, is a South Korean-American physician and anthropologist who has served as the 12th President of the World Bank since July 1, 2012. Jim Yong Kim has been re-appointed as President of World Bank for a second five-year term beginning 1 July 2017.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's 1882 novel Anandamath. Though 'Vande Mataram' literally means "I praise thee, Mother" the English translation by Sri Aurobindo was rendered as "I bow to thee, Mother". An Ode to goddess Durga as Mother goddess, it was written in Sanskrit and Bengali.
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive