Blogroll

Reasoning questions for SBI PO Mains 2017.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Nine friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I are living in a same building of nine floor counting from one to nine. Ground floor is numbered 1 and so on. They all are working in different MNCi.eSafeco, Ryder, Xerox, Netfix, Costco, Aleris, Humana, Fiserv, and Exelon but not necessarily in the same order. There are three floors between A and I, who works inCostco company. H works inXeroxcompany and lives immediately above the floor on which A lives. There is only one floor between H and G, who works inNetfixcompany. F worksin Rydercompanyand lives below the floor on which G lives. F does not live on even number floor. There is only two floors between F and E, who works inSafecocompany. B works in Fiserv company and lives below the floor on which F lives. G does not live on ninth floor. B lives on even number floor. There is as many as floor between B and one, who works inAleriscompany and as between A and C . A does not work in the Human company.

Q1. A works which of the following company?
(a) Xerox
(b) Exelon
(c) Netfix
(d) Safeco
(e) Costco

Q2. D lives on which of the following floor?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q3. H is related to Netfix and C is related to Ryder, in the same way F is related to?
(a) Humana
(b) Fiserv
(c) Costco
(d) Aleris
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among following lives on the seventh floor?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Q5. How many floors are there between the E and the floor on which B lives?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.


Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
"elaborate studies from different" is coded as " 6%H 3*O 4%I 4$W"
" use in place about" is coded as " 2%H 3#W 1*N 1#W"
"the searching adherence moderation" is coded as " 5$N 5@W 6%U 2*W "

Q6. What is the code for ‘coordinate'?
(a) 5@W
(b) 5$X
(c) 15$W
(d) 5$W
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘challenge'?
(a) 5*W
(b) 5%L
(c) 6%W
(d) 15%W
(e) None of these

Q8. Which may be the possible code for" pace"?
(a) 2$W
(b) 2%W
(c) 2@W
(d)2#W
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘transmission'?
(a) 8@M
(b) 6@N
(c) 16@N
(d) 18@M
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for "not"?
(a) 2*H
(b) 12*H
(c) 2*W
(d) 2@H
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying the following concept:-
Code used as- total number of Vowel in word-
If one vowel in a word then code is= *
If two vowel in a word then code is= #
If three vowel in a word then code is= %
If four vowel in a word then code is= @
If five vowel in a word then code is= $

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.5$W

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 6%W

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.2#W

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. None of these

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.2*H

Directions (11-15): In the following questions the symbols @, $, *, # and δ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q11. Statements: N δ B, B $ W, W # H, H * M
Conclusions:
I. M @ W
II. H @ N
III. W δ N
IV. W # N
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Either III or IV is true
(e) Either III or IV and I are true

Q12. Statements: R * D, D $ J, J # M, M @ K
Conclusions:
I. K # J
II. D @ M
III. R # M
IV. D @ K
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true

Q13. Statements: H @ T, T # F, F δ E, E * V
Conclusions:
I. V $ F
II. E @ T
III. H @ V
IV. T # V
(a) I, II and III are true
(b) I, II and IV are true
(c) II, III and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e) All are true

Q14. Statements: D $ R, R * K, K @ F, F $ J
Conclusions:
I. J # R
II. J # K
III. R # F
IV. K @ D
(a) I, II and III are true
(b) II, III and IV are true
(c) I, III and IV are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of the above

Q15. Statements: M $ K, K @ N, N * R, R # W
Conclusions:
I. W @ K
II. M $ R
III. K @ W
IV. M @ N
(a) I and II are true
(b) I, II and III are true
(c) III and IV are true
(d) II, III and IV are true
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. M @ W(true)
II. H @ N(Not true)
III. W δ N(Not true)
IV. W # N(Not true)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
I. K # J (Not true)
II. D @ M(Not true)
III. R # M(Not true)
IV. D @ K(Not true)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
I. V $ F( true)
II. E @ T( true)
III. H @ V(Not true)
IV. T # V(true)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. J # R(Not true)
II. J # K(true)
III. R # F(Not true)
IV. K @ D(Not true)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. W @ K(Not true)
II. M $ R(Not true)
III. K @ W(Not true)
IV. M @ N(true)
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive