Thursday, 8 June 2017

REASONING PRACTICE TEST


Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a recent union budget finance minister Arun Jaitely disclose a budget of 2017. He adequate some money (crores) in different-different sectors i.e. Digitalization, Agriculture, Defense, Infrastructure, Social welfare, Science research and Education but not less than 11cr in any sector. Each sector is headed by different-different minister namely I, J, K, L, M, N and O, but not necessarily in the same order. Each minister has a different age. 
Neither N nor oldest minister is head of Social welfare sector. In defense sector Arun Jaitely adequate 78cr. M is older than K but younger than N. 4th oldest minister is 55 year old and Education sector is headed by him. 2nd youngest minister is heading Defense sector. In two sectors Arun Jaitely adequate same money. Total amount adequate by Arun Jaitely is 192cr. K is not youngest minister. The number of ministers, who is younger and older than O is same. J is the head of that sector for which Arun Jaitely adequate 35cr. Difference of money allocated for Agriculture sector and Social welfare sector is 20cr. youngest minister is head of Agriculture sector. I is younger than L but older than K. M is not head of that sector for which Arun Jaitely adequate 78cr. At least three minister younger than I. 5th youngest minister is not head of Social welfare sector. 3rd oldest minister is not head of Science Research sector. N is head of that sector for which Arun Jaitely adequate 1cr more than that sector, which is headed by M. Infrastructure sector is headed by the 7th youngest minister and in that sector for which Arun Jaitely adequate 22cr. In digitalization sector Arun Jaitely adequate least money. 

Q1. Which of the following sectors is headed by minister N?
(a) Defense
(b) Education
(c) Science research
(d) Digitalization
(e) Agriculture

Q2. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) J-Agriculture- 78cr
(b) None of these
(c) O-Science research-15cr
(d) M-Social welfare- 15cr
(e) K- Defense- 22cr

Q3. If L is 13 year older than 4th oldest minister, then what is the possible age of 6th youngest minister?
(a) 54 year
(b) 63 year
(c) Can’t be determined
(d) More than 68 year
(e) Less than 55 year

Q4. If Social welfare is related to 15cr in the same way as Science research is related to 16cr. Then which of the following is Digitalization related to, following the same pattern?
(a) 15cr
(b) None of these
(c) 78cr
(d) 22cr 
(e) 11cr

Q5. Which of the following minister is head of that sector for which Arun Jaitely adequate 3rd least amount?
(a) J
(b) N
(c) O
(d) I
(e) L

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.                   

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.                   

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.                   

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.                   

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.                   

Directions (6-7): In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions. Given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Q6. Conclusions:
No Sim is a Mobile 
Some pen is Mobile.
Statements:
Statements – 1: No Sim is bug. No bug is a Mobile. Some Mobile are pen.
Statements – 2: All Sims are bug. All bug are Mobile. No Mobile is pen.
Statements – 3: All Sims are bug. No bug is a Mobile. Some Mobile are pen.
Statements – 4: All Sims are bug. No bug is a Mobile. No Mobile is pen.
Statements – 5: All Sims are bugs. All bug are Mobile. Some Mobile are pen.
(a) Only Statements – 1
(b) Only Statements – 2
(c) Only Statements – 3
(d) Only Statements – 4
(e) Only Statements – 5

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol.


Q7. Conclusion:
Some white is pink.
No yellow is blue.
Statements:
Statements – 1: Some pink is yellow. All yellow is white. No white is blue. All red is blue.
Statements – 2: Some pink is red. All red is white. No white is yellow. All blue is yellow.
Statements – 3: Some pink is yellow. All yellow is red. No yellow is blue. All white is blue.
Statements – 4: Some white is blue. No blue is red. Some red is pink. All pink is yellow.
(a) Only Statements – 1
(b) Only Statements – 2 
(c) Only Statements – 3 
(d) Only Statements – 4 
(e) None of these

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol.


Directions (8-10): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions either definitely or possibly. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Q8. Conclusions:
Some sheep is lion. 
Some cow is pig.
Statements:
(a) Some sheep is cow. All cow is dog. No dog is pig. Some pig is tiger. All tiger is lion.
(b) Some dog is cow. No cow is tiger. Some tiger is lion. All lion is pig. No pig is sheep.
(c) Some cow is lion. All lion is pig. No pig is sheep. Some sheep is dog. All dog is tiger.
(d) Some pig is tiger. All tiger is cow. No cow is lion. Some lion is dog. All dog is sheep.
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q9. Conclusions:
Some Wipro are HCL. Some Satyam are Infogain. 
Some Wipro are Infogain. 
Statements:
Statements – 1: Some HCL are Satyam. All Satyam are Wipro. No Wipro is TCS. Some Infogain is TCS.
Statements – 2: No Wipro is TCS. All Satyam are Wipro. All Infogain are Satyam. All HCL are Satyam.
Statements – 3: Some HCL are Satyam. All Satyam are Wipro. No Wipro is TCS. All Infogain are TCS.
Statements – 4: Some Infogain are HCL. All HCL are Satyam. All Satyam are Wipro. No Wipro is TCS
(a) Statements – 1 and 2
(b) Statements – 2 and 3
(c) Statements – 3 and 4
(d) Statements – 1 and 3
(e) Statements – 2 and 4

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. 


Q10. Conclusions:
Some 10 is 40. 
Some 30 is 40.
Statements:
(a) Some 10 is 60. All 60 is 50. No 60 is 40. Some 40 is 30. All 30 is 20.
(b) Some 20 is 60. All 60 is 50. No 50 is 30. Some 30 is 10. All 10 is 40.
(c) Some 50 is 60. All 60 is 10. No 10 is 20. Some 20 is 30. All 30 is 40.
(d) Some 40 is 60. No 60 is 50. Some 50 is 10. All 10 is 20. No 20 is 30.
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  


Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:- 
“report did no address” is written as- “ 8B#W 12M@L 23E#R 7S@V”
“many ocean has fuelled” is written as- “23G#F 8I#Z 13P#X 2N@Z”
“build more airbase after” is written as- “ 9B#U 22B#R 22N@L 23C#F”

Q11. What is the code of ‘socialist’?
(a) 17T#L
(b) 7T@L
(c) 7T#L
(d) 7U#L
(e) 7T#M

Q12. What is the code of ‘council’? 
(a) 5D#L
(b) 25D#L
(c) 15E#L
(d) 15D#L
(e) 15D#M

Q13. What is the code of ‘terror’?
(a) 9U@X
(b) 9U@V
(c) 19U@V
(d) 9U@W
(e) 9U#V

Q14. What is the code of ‘millitants’
(a) 8N#R
(b) 18N@R
(c) 8N@S
(d) 8M@R
(e) 8N@R

Q15. What is the code of ‘battalion’?
(a) 13C#Z
(b) 19C#Z
(c) 13F#Z
(d) 13C#V
(e) 10C#Z




Solution (11-15):
This coding decoding question is based on the new pattern. In this, question the words are coded as per following rules.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. 7T#L

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. 15D#L

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. 9U@V

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol. 8N@R

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. 13C#Z

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *