Thursday, 8 June 2017

REASONING PRACTICE TEST FOR BANK EXAM 2017

REASONING PRACTICE TEST FOR BANK EXAM 2017

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circle. Some are facing the center while some are not. They also like different car like Audi, Maruti, Toyota, Nissan, Ford, Fiat, Skoda and Hyundai. P is sitting third to right of R. There is one person sitting between P and Q. S is sitting fourth to right of Q. The person who like Toyota sits second to right of S. P does not like Toyota car. Three persons sit between the person who like Toyota and Hyundai car. The person who likes Audi car sits second to the right of the person who likes Hyundai car. S does not like Audi car. The person who likes Fiat sits third to right of the person who likes Audi car. R likes Fiat car. There is two persons sits between S and T. There is three persons sits between the person who likes Ford and Nissan car. T does not like Ford and Nissan car. There is one person sits between the person who likes Nissan and Maruti car. The person who likes Toyota car sits third to right of the person who likes Maruti car. The person who likes Skoda car sits third to right of the person who likes Nissan car. V sits fourth to right of the person who likes Ford car. U is not the immediate neighbour of V. The person who like Ford car sits third to left of the person who like Toyota car and both faces the same direction.(Same direction means if one faces centre then other also faces the centre and vice-versa).T faces opposite the centre. P likes the Hyundai car.

Q1. Who among the following like Toyota car?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) T
(e) W
Q2.If T is related to R and Q is related to S, in the same way P is related to?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) T
(e) W

Q3. Who among the following sits third to right of person who like Hyundai car?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) V
(d)W
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) T-Audi
(b) R-Toyota
(c) S-Skoda
(d)U-Nissan
(e) W-Fiat

Q5. Who sits opposite to person who like Audi car?
(a) U
(b) The person who likes Nissan car.
(c) R
(d) The person who likes Hyundai car.
(e) The person who likes Skoda car.

Solution(1-5):


S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

Q6. Statements: 
Some fan is chair. All chair is table. No table is desk. All desk is tool. Some desk is machine.
Conclusions: 
(a) Some fan is table.
(b) No chair is desk.
(c) Some machine is tool.
(d) All table being desk is a possibility.
(e) None of these

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. 


Q7. Statements: 
All switch is board. Some switch is light. All light is bulb. No bulb is printer. All document is printer.
Conclusions:
 (a) Some switch is bulb.
(b) Some board is bulb.
(c) Some board is not printer. 
(d) Some switch is document.
(e) None of these



S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

Q8. Statements:
 Some pink is blue. All blue is white. Some white is orange. No orange is yellow. Some yellow is violet.
Conclusions: 
(a) Some pink is white.
(b) Some white is not yellow.
(c) All pink being orange is a possibility
(d) No yellow is orange.
(e) None of these

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. 


Directions (9-10): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions either definitely or possibly. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Q9. Conclusions: 
Some P is M. No M is O.
Statements:
(a) All R is P. Some R is N. No N is Q. Some Q is M. All M is O.
(b) Some P is R. All R is M. No M is N. All O is N. Some N is Q.
(c) Some N is R. All R is Q. No R is M. Some M is P. All P is O.
(d) Some Q is M. All M is N. No N is P. All O is P. Some P is R.
(e) None of these.



S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Q10. Conclusions: 
Some A is C. Some D is E.
Statements:
(a) All A is B. Some B is C. Some C is D. All D is E. Some D is F.
(b) Some A is F. All F is D. Some D is B. All B is C. Some B is E.
(c) Some E is F. All F is D. Some F is C. Some C is B. All B is A.
(d) Some D is C. All C is A. Some A is B. All B is E. Some B is F.
(e) None of these.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement. 
Input: group 9 has 47 decided 29 to 35 put 99
Step I: to group 9 has decided 29 35 put 99 48
Step II: put to group 9 has decided 35 99 48 30
Step III: has put to group 9 decided 35 48 30 98 
Step IV: group has put to 9 decided 48 30 98 34
Step V: decided group has put to 48 30 98 34 8 

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input. 
Input: have 67 services 41 been 39 put 75 in 51

Q11. In which step the elements ‘been 39 68’ found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step II
(e) none of these

Q12. What is difference between the element which is third from left in Step I and fifth from right in Step V?
(a) 27
(b) 37
(c) 26
(d) 36
(e) None of these

Q13. In step IV, ‘have’ is related to ‘50’ and in Step V ‘been’ is related to ‘38’. In the same way in Step III ‘in’ is related to?
(a) 39
(b) 51
(c) 74
(d) 68
(e) 42

Q14. Which element is exactly between ‘put’ and ‘68’ in last step of the given arrangement?
(a) 74
(b) put
(c) 42
(d) services
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following is the fourth step of the arrangement based on the given input?
(a) have in put services been 39 68 42 50 74 
(b) have in put services been 39 68 42 74 50
(c) have in put services been 40 68 42 74 50
(d) have in put services been 39 68 42 75 50
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15): 
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
a) For words arrangement- Words are arranged in descending order from left to right according to English dictionary.
b) For numbers arrangement- First prime numbers are arranged in descending order from right end and also increase 1 in that prime number (67 is a prime number, it is arranged first  +1= 68).
After arrangement of all the prime numbers, non-prime numbers are arranged in descending order from right end and also decrease 1 from that non-prime number (75 is a non-prime number -1=74).
 Input:  have 67 services 41 been 39 put 75 in 51
  Step I:  services have 41 been 39 put 75 in 51 68
 Step II:  put services have been 39 75 in 51 68 42
Step III: in put services have been 39 51 68 42 74
Step IV: have in put services been 39 68 42 74 50
 Step V: been have in put services 68 42 74 50 38

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *