Blogroll

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for NICL AO Mains Exam


New Pattern Reasoning Questions for NICL AO Mains Exam

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Five friends G, H, I, J and K of one colony A are playing chess with five other friends namely U, V, W, X and Y of the another colony B. Each friend of colony A has a different profession viz. Doctor, Engineer, Businessman, Lawyer and Manager but not necessarily in the same order .Each friend of colony B has also a different profession viz; Fashion designer, Choreographer, Interior Decorator, Politician and Teacher. Among friends, there are only three females – the one who is playing with W, the one whose profession is Doctor and the one who is playing with the person who is a Politician. The female whose profession is Engineer is playing with the person who is Interior Decorator.
The Person who is a Choreographer is playing with the person whose profession is Doctor .X is neither a Choreographer nor a Fashion designer. Y is not an Interior Decorator. The person who is playing with Y is a female but she is not J. K’s profession is Engineer and is not a male. G and I are not females. G’s profession is Manager and is playing neither with Y nor with the Choreographer. H’s profession is Lawyer. V is a Fashion designer and he is not playing with G. The one who is a Fashion designer is not playing with J who is a doctor.

Q1. The one whose profession is Businessman is playing with who among the following person?
(a)W
(b)Choreographer
(c)Y
(d)Fashion designer
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of the following pairs correctly represents the pair of friends who are playing together?
(a)IW
(b)GX
(c)JY
(d)WH
(e)None of these

Q3. Who among the following is a Politician?
(a)Y
(b)X
(c)W
(d)U
(e)None of these

Q4. Which of the following represents the group of persons having female friend who are playing with him?
(a)Y, W,U
(b)X, V, W
(c)R, P, T
(d)Y ,X, V
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the following is the specialization of X?
(a)Teacher
(b)Politician
(c)Interior Decorator
(d)Fashion designer
(e)None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Direction (6-7): Read the following passage and answer the given questions according to the passage:
The Maharashtra government’s decision to promulgate an ordinance to exempt farmers from having to mandatorily sell their fruit and vegetable crop at mandis governed by a 1963 law on marketing farm produce is a bold and laudable step. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has stood his ground against the powerful lobby of middlemen, who shut shop in protest, is even more commendable. The problem with the present regime, under which product has to be sold through Agricultural Produce Market Committees, is that farmers seldom benefit from price movements; traders rake in the upside that consumers are forced to shell out.

Q6. Which of the following can be concluded from the given passage?
(i) This will encourage the farmers to grow more crops.
(ii) Similar steps will be implemented in other states.
(iii) Now, the farmers will definitely get a good price for their hard work.
(a) All except (i)
(b) All of the above
(c) All except (ii)
(d) Only (i)
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The government’s decision will definitely encourage the farmers to grow more crops as they can sell their fruit and vegetable crops directly to customers. It cannot be concluded that if it is implemented in Maharashtra, it will be implemented in other states too. and if there will be direct interaction of farmer with customer irrespective of middleman price ,obviously, farmers will get good price for their product as compare to the price they were getting in the past.

Q7. What are the feasible problems of the farmers which can be observed from the passage?
(i) Money for their product is never given on the spot.
(ii) The values of product are decided by the “buyers” who are usually middleman, even if government system is involved.
(iii) The inputs are under the clutches of Multinational Corporations.
(a) All of the above
(b) All except (iii)
(c) All except (ii)
(d) All except (i)
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. It is mention in the passage that farmers seldom benefitted from price movements and it is also given that the Chief Minister is against the powerful lobby of middleman. So, (i) and (ii) are the feasible problems of the farmers. Whereas we can’t say anything about its clutching power.

Q8. "It was AC Milan's success in Europe in the sixties that introduced the 'libero' as the Italian default and, a quarter of a century later, it was AC Milan's success in Europe that killed it off."
Which of the following was not implied in the above sentence?
(a) AC Milan was successful in Europe in the sixties with the help of a 'libero'
(b)AC Milan was successful in Europe in the late eighties without a'Iibero'
(c)The ‘Iibero’ was an Italian default for almost a quarter of a century.
(d)AC Milan was not successful in Europe for almost a quarter of a century.
(e)The Italians seldom used a 'libero' since late eighties.

S8. Ans.(d)  
Sol. Options (b), (c), and (e) are implied in the given sentence. Option(a) can somewhat be interpreted from the sentence, that AC Milan was successful in the sixties, though the usage of ‘help’ makes this option debatable. The second part of the sentence indicates that a quarter of a century(25 years) later than the sixties, which comes out to be in the eighties (as mentioned in option(b)) AC Milan was successful even though the libero was killed off. Option (c) is easily interpreted from the sentence that the libero was introduced in t`` he sixties as the Italian default and it remained so for another quarter of a century before getting killed off. Since the libero was killed in the eighties, the Italians seldom used it since late eighties. So, option (e) is implied as well. The sentence says that AC Milan was successful along with the libero and later without a libero too, but it never says he wasn’t successful himself during those twenty five years. Thus, option (d)  is not implied and is clearly a better choice over option (a).

Q9. The 2001 census showed a sharp fall in the literacy rate compared to 1991, but an increase in the literacy rate by 2006 suggests that between 1991 and 2006 lndia progressed in terms of literacy rate.
Which of the following statements, if true, best refutes the above argument? 
(a)One of the causes of more literacy is the increased population growth rate.
(b)Although there was no census in 2006 the information about the literacy rate is reliable.
(c)Many of those who were illiterate in 2001 became literate by 2006.
(d)The rate of fall in literacy rate between 1991 and 2001 was more than the rate of rise in literacy rate between 2001 and 2006.
(e)The rise in literacy rate between 2001 and 2006 was due to persistent campaign on television and FM radio.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The argument states that the literacy rate fell between1991 and 2001 and rose again in the period 2001-2006 concluding that India progressed in terms of literacy rate. It says that the drop in the rate from 1991 to 2001 was greater than the rise in the period 2001 2006 which does not indicate progress from 1991 to 2006 since there is a net fall in the literacy rate during this period. Thus, option (d) refutes the conclusion drawn in the argument.

Q10. Most of the Asian countries have trade-deficit with China. Bangladesh's trade deficit with China this year has increased by 35%. Despite large increases in exports to China, Indonesia's trade deficit with China continues to increase. So does that of South Korea, home of Samsung Electronics, one of the world's largest manufacturers of electronic gadgets. 
Which of the following, if true, would be most inconsistent with the above passage?
(a) China is the largest manufacturer of parts of electronic gadgets and Samsung Electronics imports parts for their gadgets from China.
(b)Exports to Bangladesh are insignificant in proportion of China's total exports.
(c)Exports to Indonesia from China decreased.
(d)Indonesia's chief exports are natural resources.
(e)China has trade deficit with Iran.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Trade deficit means the negative balance of trade in which a country’s imports exceed its exports. Option C is inconsistent because had the exports from China to Indonesia decreased, Indonesia’s trade deficit would not have increased.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.

INPUT : Study 30 World Ugly 41 52 Zest 61 Xiomi 36 89 Very
STEP 1 : Study Ugly 30 World 41 52 Zest 61 Xiomi 36 89 Very
STEP 2 : Study Ugly 89 61 30 World 41 52 Zest Xiomi 36 Very
STEP 3 : Study Ugly 89 61 Very World 30 41 52 Zest Xiomi 36
STEP 4 : Study Ugly 89 61 Very World 52 41 30 Zest Xiomi 36
STEP 5 : Study Ugly 89 61 Very World 52 41 Xiomi Zest 30 36
STEP 6 : Study Ugly 89 61 Very World 52 41 Xiomi Zest 36 30
and step VI is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
Input: Orio 11 Mild 25 Pint 47 81 Pick 49 Vintage 16 Neuro

Q11. Which of the following term exactly comes between 49 and Pick in step 3 ?
(a) Pint
(b) 11
(c) Vintage
(d) Orio
(e) None of these

Q12. How many elements are there between 25 and 16 in step 5 ?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q13. In step 6, Pick and Pint, 11 and 49 are interchanged then how many/much will be placed between 49 and Pick?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the position of 25 in step 4 from the right end?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Sixth
(d) Fifth
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following will be the final step of the given input ?
(a) Mild Neuro 16 11 Orio Pick 25 47 Pint Vintage 49 81
(b) Pint Neuro 49 81 Pick Orio 47 25 Mild Vintage 16 11
(c) Mild Neuro 81 49 Orio Pick 25 47 Pint Vintage 11 16
(d) Mild Neuro 81 49 Orio Pick 47 25 Pint Vintage 16 11
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15):
Logic: In step 1 two words picked and arranged in increasing alphabetical order, placed it at the left corner and in step 2 , two numbers picked and arranged it in descending order next to words and so on.
STEP 1 : Mild Neuro Orio 11 25 Pint 47 81 Pick 49 Vintage 16
STEP 2 : Mild Neuro 81 49 Orio 11 25 Pint 47 Pick Vintage 16
STEP 3 : Mild Neuro 81 49 Orio Pick 11 25 Pint 47 Vintage 16
STEP 4 : Mild Neuro 81 49 Orio Pick 47 25 11 Pint Vintage 16
STEP 5 : Mild Neuro 81 49 Orio Pick 47 25 Pint Vintage 11 16
STEP 6 : Mild Neuro 81 49 Orio Pick 47 25 Pint Vintage 16 11

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive