Blogroll

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for NICL AO Mains Exam

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for NICL AO Mains Exam

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight family members, viz A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table, facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. The following information is known about them.
(a)F, the wife of D, is sitting third to the right of C.
(b)A is the son of H. A is sitting second to the left of D. D is an immediate neighbour of neither F nor C. No male is an immediate neighbour of D.
(c)G sits second to the left of D’s son. Only two persons sit between H and A’s brother. Neither C nor D is the brother of A.
(d)D’s son and the wife of D’s son are immediate neighbours of each other.
(e)F is the mother of H and is an immediate neighbour of neither B nor G.
(f)G is the sister of E.

Q1. Who is sister in law of H?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) Cannot be determined


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q2. Who among following sits third to left of C?
(a) D
(b) H
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q3. Who among following sits exactly between F and B?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) G
(d) C
(e) None of these
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q4. Who among following is wife of B?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) G
(d) H
(e) None of these
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q5. Who among following sits third to right of daughter of F?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) H
(d) C
(e) D
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q6. Sneha starts at point T, walks 4km north to reach point U. She turns left at 90° and walks to W which is 4km away, turns 90° right and goes 3km to P, turns 90° right and walks 1km to Q, turns left at 90° and goes to V, which is 1km away and once again turns 90° right and goes to R, 3km away. What is the distance between T and R?
(a) 4km
(b) 5km
(c) 7km
(d) 8km
(e) None of these

Q7. Romil drove 15 km North by his car. He then turned towards West and drove for 10 km. He then drove towards South for 5 km and then turned towards East and drove for the next 8 km. Finally, he turned to the right and drove for the next 10 km. How far and in which direction is Romil from his starting point?
(a) Can’t determine
(b) 6 km South
(c) 5 km West
(d) None of these
(e) 2 km West

Directions (8-9): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
(i) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’.
(ii) ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’.
(iii) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’.
(iv) ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.

Q8. Which of the following means ‘A is maternal uncle of C’?
(a) A ÷ B + C
(b) A × B + C
(c) A × B – C
(d) A ÷ B – C
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following means ‘A is grand mother of B’?
(a) A + C + B
(b) B × C + A
(c) A + C × B
(d) A – C + B
(e) None of these

Q10. In a row of twenty students, R is fifth from the right end and T is fourth from the left end. How many students are there between R and T in the row?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of the above
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Students between R and T are= 20-(4+5)+1=12

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Following are the conditions for selecting Trainee Officers in an organization.
The candidate must
(i) be a graduate in any discipline with at least 55 percent marks.
(ii) have secured atleast 60% marks in the Intermediate examination.
(iii) be at least 22 yr and not more than 29 yr as on 1.1.2010.
(iv) have secured atleast 40% marks in the selection examination.
(v) have secured atleast 50% marks in the interview.
(vi) be ready to sign a bond for two years.
In the case of candidate who satisfies all the conditions except
1. at (i) above, but is a qualified Accountant/Chartered Accountant, the case is to be referred to the ED.
2. at (v) above, but has secured at least 60% marks in the selection examination, the case is to be referred to the Chairman.
In each question below are given details of one candidate. You have to take one of the courses of actions based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of the course of action as your answer. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 1.1.2010.
Given answer
(a) If the candidate is to be selected
(b) If the candidate is not to be selected
(c) If the case is to be referred to ED
(d) If the case is to be referred to Chairman
(e) If the data provided is not adequate to take a decision

Q11. Surekha has secured 62% marks in XII standard, and 59% marks in BA. She was born on 15th July 1984. She has secured 50% marks in both the selection examination and the personal interview. She is ready to sign the bond for two years.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Surekha fulfills all conditions, so she is to be selected.


Q12. Simiran Singh was born on 8th May, 1986. She has secured 60% marks in both XII standard and B.Sc. She is ready to sign bond for two years. She has secured 40% marks in the personal interview and 50% in the selection examination.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Simiran Singh does not fulfill condition (v) or (2), so she is not to be selected.

Q13. Tinku Sharma was born on 2nd December, 1980. He has secured 56% marks in B.Sc. and 63% marks in XII Std. He has also secured 55% marks in both the selection examination and personal interview. He is ready to sign the bond for two years.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tinku Sharma does not fulfill condition (iii) so he is not to be selected.

Q14. Nanhi  was born on 14th March, 1985. She has secured 62% marks in XII standard and 65% marks in the selection examination. She has also secured 58% marks in graduation and 48% marks in personal interview. She is ready to sign the bond for two years.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nanhi fulfills condition (2) instead of (v), so her case is to be referred to the Chairman.

Q15. Kajari was born on 4th November, 1982. He has secured 67% marks in XII standard and 50 percent marks in graduation. He has also successfully qualified as a Chartered Accountant. He has secured 50% marks, in both the selection examination and the personal interview. He is ready to sign the bond for two years.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Kajari fulfills condition (1), so his case is to referred to the ED.

Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive