Blogroll

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for BANKL Exam 2017

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for BANKL Exam 2017

Directions (1-5): Each question consists of one conclusion followed by five statements. Consider the given conclusion to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the following statement is true for that conclusion. 
Q1. Conclusions: 
Some mouse can be sticks. Some bottles are being mouses is a possibility
Statements: 
(a)All sticks are desktops. Some mouses are desktops. No bottle is mouse
(b)Some sticks are desktops. Some mouses are desktops. All bottles are sticks.
(c)All sticks are desktops. No mouse is desktop. All bottles are sticks
(d)Some sticks are desktops. Some mouses are desktops. No bottle is mouse
(e)Some sticks are desktops. Some mouses are desktops. All bottle are mouse

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.     


Q2.Conclusions:
 Some sweaters can be scurf. At least some stoles are scurf.
Statements:
(a)All scarfs are stoles. Some stoles are jackets. No sweater is Scurf.
(b)No scarfs are stoles. Some stoles are sweaters. No sweater is jacket.
(c)All scarfs are stoles. Some stoles are sweaters. No sweater is scurf.
(d)All Sweaters are stoles. Some scarfs are sweaters. No sweater is jacket.
(e)All scarfs are stoles. Some stoles are jackets. Some sweater is jacket.


S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.   


Q3.Conclusions: 
No table is a mobile. All tables being book is a possibility.
Statements:
(a)All tables are rooms. No room is a mobile. All mobiles are books. Some books are chairs
(b)All tables are rooms. No room is book. Some mobiles are books. Some books are chairs
(c)No tables is book. No room is a mobile. Some mobiles are rooms. Some books are chairs
(d)All tables are rooms. All rooms are mobiles. Some mobiles are books. Some books are chairs
(e)All tables are rooms. All rooms are mobiles. All mobiles are books. Some books are chairs.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  


Q4.Conclusions: 
No car is a glass. All glasses being mirrors is a possibility
Statements:
(a)All mobiles are glasses. No glass is a door. All cars are glasses. All doors are mirrors.
(b)Some mobiles are glasses. No glass is a mirror. All cars are doors. All doors are mirrors.
(c)Some mobiles are glasses. No glass is a door. All cars are glasses. All doors are mirrors.
(d)All mobiles are glasses. No glass is a mirror. All cars are doors. All doors are mirrors.
(e)All mobiles are glasses. No glass is a door. All cars are doors. All doors are mirrors.


S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.    


Q5.Conclusions:
 Some societies are not colonys. Some hospitals are flat is a possibility.
Statements:
(a)All flats are institutes. All institutes are societies. No institute is colony. No hospital is society.
(b)Some flats are institutes. All institutes are societies. Some institutes are colony. No hospital is society.
(c)All flats are institutes. All institutes are societies. No institute is colony. All hospitals are society’s.
(d)All flats are institutes. All institutes are societies. No hospital is a flat. Some hospitals are Colonys
(e)Some flats are institutes. All apartments are societies. No apartment is colony. All hospitals are Colonys.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight kids sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing away from the centre and four of them are facing towards the centre. Each of them like different candies-Hajmola, Poppins, Kismi, Satmola, Aam Pachan, Rochak, Pan pasand and Chatmola. All of them are holding a different colour balloon viz. White, Blue, Orange, Pink, Green, Purple, Yellow and Red but not necessarily in the same order. E faces towards the centre and holds White balloon. Both the immediate neighbors of E face away from the centre and are holding either Orange and Pink balloon. D faces away from the center and his favorite candy is Hajmola. Both the immediate neighbours of D do not face away from the centre. E sits third to the right of F, who has a Green balloon and faces away from the centre. C sits third to the left of F. The one who has an Orange balloon sits opposite to F. The one who has Blue balloon is not the immediate neighbour of F and faces away from the centre. A sits second to the left of C and he have neither Yellow nor Red balloon. The one who has a Yellow balloon sits between H and F. B faces away from the centre, likes Poppins and does not have a Blue balloon. E’s favourite candy is Pan pasand. The person who likes Satmola opposite to D. The person having Purple balloon likes kismi. The person who likes Chatmola is not near to G nor E. C faces the person who likes Rochak.

Q6. Which one of the following related to Purple?
(a) E 
(b) F 
(c) B 
(d) D 
(e) A

Q7. Which one of the following related to Orange?
(a) B 
(b) H 
(c) F 
(d) D 
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are there between the one who related to Pink and the one who related to Orange when counted in anticlockwise direction from the person who related to Pink?
(a) Four 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) CND 
(e) None 

Q9. Which one of the following related to Pink?
(a) B 
(b) H 
(c) F 
(d) D 
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is B’s position with respect to F?
(a) Fourth to the left 
(b) Third to the right 
(c) Second to the left 
(d) Second to the right 
(e) None of these


Solution (6-10):



S6. Ans. (e)
Sol.  

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the given questions
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranged them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input : World 46 22 81 bee flower 36 honey 18 1 good candy
Step I: 81 46 22 bee flower 36 honey 18 1 good candy world
Step II: 1 81 46 22 bee flower 36 18 good candy world honey
Step III: 46 1 81 22 bee flower 36 18 candy world honey good
Step IV: 18 46 1 81 22 bee 36 candy world honey good flower
Step V: 36 18 46 1 81 22 bee world honey good flower candy
Step VI: 22 36 18 46 1 81 world honey good flower candy bee
And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input question: food 87 at the 28 16 brinjal chutney 35 53 here

Q11. Which word/number would be at 6th position from the left in step 2?
(a)28
(b)Brinjal
(c)35
(d)At
(e)food

Q12. How many steps are required to complete the given sequence?
(a)V
(b)VI
(c)VII
(d)None of these
(e)VII

Q13. Which element would be fifth from the right end in step IV?
(a)35
(b)At
(c)Brinjal
(d)The
(e)87 

Q14. Which of the following would be the Step II?
(a)35 53 28 68 16 87 the here food chutney brinjal at
(b)53 28 68 16 87 35 the here food chutney brinjal at
(c)16 87 food at 28 brinjal chutney 35 53 the here
(d)None of these
(e) 53 28 68 16 87 35 the here chutney food brinjal at

Q15. Which step number would be the following output?
35 28 53 16 87 at the here food chutney brinjal 
(a) There will be no such step
(b) II
(c) V
(d) VI
(e) IV

Solution (11-15):
Students let us understand the logic behind this question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that
(i) Firstly, numbers are arranged, greatest number will be arranged first from left end and then lowest number and thereafter 2nd greatest number and 2nd lowest number and so on.
(ii) Words are arranged in descending alphabetical order from the right end.

INPUT: food 87 at the 28 16 brinjal chutney 35 53 here
Step I: 87 food at 28 16 brinjal  chutney  35  53  here the
Step II: 16  87  food at 28 brinjal  chutney 35  53  the here
Step III:  53  16  87  at 28  brinjal chutney 35  the here food
Step IV:  28  53  16  87 at brinjal 35  the here food chutney
Step V:  35   28  53  16  87  at the here food  chutney  brinjal
Step VI:  35  28  53  16  87  the here food chutney brinjal at

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive