Tuesday, 6 June 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz June 4-5, 2017

1. What is the theme of 2017 World Environment Day (WED)? 
[A] Green Economy: Does it include you? 
[B] Raise Your Voice Not The Sea Level 
[C] Connecting People to Nature
 [D] Think.Eat.Save 


Correct Answer: C [Connecting People to Nature]
 Answer Explanation: The World Environment Day (WED) is observed every year on June 5 to raise awareness about forests and wider issues of environmental protection. The 2017 theme is ‘Connecting People to Nature’. It implores us to get outdoors and into nature, to appreciate its beauty and to take forward the call to protect the Earth that we share. The host country for the WED 2017 is Canada, where the official celebrations take place. 

2. Who has clinched the 2017 men’s singles title at the Thailand Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament?

 [A] Akhilesh Das Gupta
 [B] B Sai Praneeth 
[C] Jonatan Christie 
[D] Kidambi Srikanth 

 Correct Answer: B [B Sai Praneeth]
 Answer Explanation: Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth from India has won the Men’s Singles Crown in the Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament by defeating Indonesia’s Jonatan Christie in a tough three-game final on June 4, 2017 in Bangkok. This is the first Grand Prix Gold title for Sai Praneeth.

 3. Which football club has won the 2017 UEFA Champions League trophy? 
[A] Juventus
 [B] Milan
 [C] Barcelona 
[D] Real Madrid 

Correct Answer: D [Real Madrid] 
Answer Explanation: Real Madrid has won the 2017 UEFA Champions League football competition by defeating Juventus 4–1 in the final. This is the first time in UEFA Champions League a team won consecutive seasons. Thus, Real Madrid became the first team in the UEFA Champions League era to successfully defend their title. Real Madrid is a professional football club based in Madrid, Spain. 

4. India’s first smartcard-based Public Bicycle Sharing (PBS) initiative “Trin Trin” has launched in which city? 
[A] Mysuru 
[B] New Delhi 
[C] Lucknow 
[D] Chennai 

Correct Answer: A [Mysuru]
 Answer Explanation: India’s first smartcard-based Public Bicycle Sharing (PBS) initiative has launched in Mysuru, Karnataka on June 4, 2017. The cost of the project, partly funded by World Bank’s Global Environmental Facility, for the next six years is Rs 20.5 crore, covering the maintenance of the docking stations and bicycles. About 450 bicycles will be available for public use in the city. To rent a bicycle, the citizens of Mysuru or tourists need to register themselves either online or by visiting one of the six registration centres situated close to tourism centres and obtain a smart card after paying Rs. 350, including a refundable deposit of Rs. 250. Though the use of the bicycle is free for the first one hour, the users will have to pay a nominal fee of Rs. 5 for two hours, Rs. 10 for three hours and so on.

 5. Who has become the new Solicitor General of India? 
[A] Tushar Mehta 
[B] Pinky Anand 
[C] Ranjit Kumar 
[D] P S Narsimha 

 Correct Answer: C [Ranjit Kumar] 
Answer Explanation: Ranjit Kumar is the present Solicitor General of India, whose tenure has been extended by the Government of India (GoI). Beside this, the terms of Attorney General Mukul Rohatgi and five other senior law officers have also been extended. The Additional Solicitor Generals who have been given extension for an indefinite period are Pinky Anand, Maninder Singh, P S Patwalia, Tushar Mehta and P S Narsimha. The Attorney General, along with the Solicitor General and Additional Solicitor General, represents the government in various courts and tender legal advice on complex issues.

 6. What is the India’s GDP growth rate in 2018, as per latest World Bank’s Global Economic Prospects (GEP) report? 
[A] 7.5% 
[B] 7.7% 
[C] 7.2% 
[D] 7.6% 
Correct Answer: A [7.5%] 
Answer Explanation: The World Bank (WB) in its latest report “Global Economic Prospects (GEP)” has projected India’s GDP growth rate at 7.5% in 2018 and 7.7% in 2019. As per the report, the World Bank has also projected a strong 7.2% growth rate for India in FY 2017 against 6.8% growth in 2016, as India is recovering from the temporary adverse effects of demonetisation. However, World Bank has maintained its forecast for global growth in 2017 and 2018 unchanged at 2.7% and 2.9% respectively, as manufacturing and trade are picking up and confidence is improving. 7. Which country has topped the 2017 A T Kearney Global Retail Development Index (GRDI)? [A] China [B] India [C] Malaysia [D] Vietnam Hide Answer Correct Answer: B [India ] Answer Explanation: India has acquired the top position among 30 developing countries on ease of doing business at the 2017 A.T. Kearney Global Retail Development Index (GRDI). The 2017 GRDI titled “The Age of Focus” ranked China at second place, followed by Malaysia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Vietnam. The 16th edition of GRDI ranked top 30 developing countries for retail investment worldwide and analyzed 25 macroeconomic and retail-specific variables to help retailers devise successful global strategies to identify emerging market investment opportunities. 

8. ISRO has successfully launched GSAT-19 communication satellite through which launch vehicle? 
[A] GSLV Mark III 
[B] GSLV Mark IV
 [C] GSLV Mark II
 [D] GSLV Mark V 

Correct Answer: A [GSLV Mark III] 
Answer Explanation: The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched its 3136 kg GSAT-19 communication satellite with its brand new and heaviest – Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III D-1 (GSLV-Mk III D-1) satellite into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh on June 5, 2017. The satellite GSAT-19 has an intended life span of 10 years and is developed to improve telecommunication and broadcasting areas. The GSLV-Mk III is popularly known as “fat boy” and is developed for 15 years at a cost of around Rs 300 crore. The rocket is capable of carrying payloads of up to 4,000 kg into the GTO and 10,000 kg into the Low Earth Orbit (LEO). The GSLV-Mk III is a three stage rocket. Its first stage is made of two strap on motors filled with solid fuel. The second stage uses the liquid fuel and the third is the cryogenic upper stage “C25”, which is powered by the highly complex indigenous cryogenic engine “CE20”. The number 20 denotes the 20-ton thrust it generates for the rocket to reach the intended height with the heavy mass on board.

 9. The International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed on which date? 
[A] June 5 
[B] June 4 
[C] June 6
 [D] June 3 

Correct Answer: B [June 4] 
Answer Explanation: The United Nations’ (UN) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed every year on June 4 to acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the world who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse. It is a time for people all over the world to become aware of the impact of monstrosity of abuse, in all its forms, against children. It is also a time when organisations and individuals learn from or take part in awareness campaigns centred on protecting children’s rights. This day affirms the UN’s commitment to protect the rights of children. 

10. The Abohar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state? 
[A] Tripura
 [B] Nagaland
 [C] Punjab 
[D] Kerala Hide 
Correct Answer: C [Punjab] 
Answer Explanation: The Abohar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Fazilka District of Punjab. The formation of sanctuary relates to a unique success story of wildlife conservation in which people of Bishnoi community united themselves for protecting the Black Buck which is regarded as a sacred animal by them. It is also the State Animal of Punjab. It is home to several varieties of flora and fauna viz. Albizia lebbeck, Acacia nilotica, Azadirachata indica, A. tortilis, Wild Boar, Blue Bull, Porcupines, Hare, Jackal, etc.

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *