Saturday, 17 June 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 16, 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 16, 2017

1. Which city hosted the World Summit on Information Society (WSIS) Forum-2017? 
[A] Paris 
[B] New York 
[C] Geneva
 [D] Berlin 
 Correct Answer: C [Geneva] 

Answer Explanation: The World Summit on Information Society (WSIS) Forum-2017 has held in Geneva, Switzerland on June 12-16 to represent the world’s largest annual gathering of the ‘ICT for development’ community. The WSIS 2017 theme is ‘Information and Knowledge Societies for SDGs’ and has served as a platform for discussions on the role of Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs) as a means of implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Manoj Sinha, the Minister of Communications, has represented India in the WSIS forum and highlighted the success story of India in leveraging ICT for providing citizen centric information and services in timely and reliable manner under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi. 

2. Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)?
 [A] Paris
 [B] Geneva
 [C] Berlin
 [D] New York 
Correct Answer: D [New York] 
Answer Explanation: The Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations for coordinating the economic, social and environmental issues, as well as for implementing internationally agreed development goals. Recently, it is in news because India has been re-elected to the United Nations ECOSOC for another 3-year term. India was among 18 nations to win election to the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). India obtained 183 votes, the second highest after Japan in the Asia Pacific category. The elected members of ECOSOC for a three-year term beginning 1 January, 2018 are Belarus, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Germany, Ghana, India, Ireland, Japan, Malawi, Mexico, Morocco, Philippines, Spain, Sudan, Togo, Turkey and Uruguay. The headquarters of the ECOSOC is located in New York, Unites States. 
3. P N Bhagwati, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
 [A] Law 
[B] Politics 
[C] Journalism 
[D] Film Industry 
 Correct Answer: A [Law]
 Answer Explanation: Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati (95), the former Chief Justice of India (CJI), has passed away in New Delhi on June 15,2017. Justice Bhagwati is known for introducing and pioneering Public Interest Litigation (PIL) which transformed the legal landscape in India. 
4. Who is the newly appointed Indian Ambassador to European Union (EU)?
 [A] Reenat Sandhu 
[B] Gaitri Issar Kumar 
[C] Ajit Vinayak Gupte 
[D] Rajeev Shahare 
Correct Answer: B [Gaitri Issar Kumar] 
Answer Explanation: Gaitri Issar Kumar, the joint secretary in the President’s Secretariat and a 1986 batch IFS officer, has been appointed as the India’s new Ambassador to Belgium and the European Union (EU) which has its headquarters in the Belgian capital of Brussels. Beside this, Reenat Sandhu and Ajit Vinayak Gupte have been named as the India’s new Ambassador to Italy and Denmark. 
5. What is the theme of the 2017 ASEAN Dengue Day (ADD)?
 [A] One vision for dengue-free society 
[B] ASEAN unity for a dengue-free community 
[C] Dengue: Fight is necessary 
[D] United fight against dengue 
Correct Answer: D [United fight against dengue]
 Answer Explanation: The ASEAN Dengue Day (ADD) is observed every year on June 15 to raise awareness on dengue and to mobilise resources for prevention and control involving private and public sector stakeholders. The day observed as a collective advocacy event to reiterate calls on all sectors of society to unite against dengue, as well as to highlight innovative and effective strategies in the prevention and control of dengue. The 2017 theme is “United Fight Against Dengue”. 

6. Who will be conferred with the 2017 Bhupen Hazarika National Award? 
[A] Samudra Gupta Kashyap 
[B] Lou Majaw
 [C] Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi 
[D] Jahnu Barua 
 Correct Answer: C [Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi] 
Answer Explanation: Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi, the renowned litterateur from Arunachal Pradesh, will be conferred with the 5th edition of Bhupen Hazarika National Award-2017 in a ceremony at Srinagar, Jammu & Kaskmir in September 2017. The award was instituted by Pune-based social organization Sarhad in 2012 and is conferred on a person every year who has rendered an outstanding work at the national and international level. It consists of Rs. 51,000, a memento and a certificate.
 7. Who has won the 2017 Man Booker International Prize? 
[A] Ian Samsom 
[B] David Grossman 
[C] Roy Jacobsen 
[D] Amos Oz 
Correct Answer: B [David Grossman] 
Answer Explanation: David Grossman has become the first Israeli author to win the 2017 Man Booker International prize for his novel “A Horse Walks Into a Bar”. The novel was translated by Jessica Cohen and is published in Britain by Jonathan Cape. The book is an ambitious high-wire act of a novel that shines a spotlight on the effects of grief, without any hint of sentimentality. Since 2016, the Man Booker International Prize awards both the winning author and translator £25,000. To be considered for the prize, books had to be translated into English and published in the UK between May 1, 2016 and April 30, 2017. 

8. Which IIT institute will confer honorary doctorate degree to PT Usha? 
[A] IIT Madras 
[B] IIT Kanpur 
[C] IIT Indore
 [D] IIT Bombay 
Correct Answer: B [IIT Kanpur] 
Answer Explanation: The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur has conferred honorary doctorate degree “Doctor of Science (D.Sc)” to former sprinter queen PT Usha at its 50th convocation in Kanpur on June 16, 2017 for her contributions to Indian sports and women empowerment.The D.Sc (honoris causa) is the highest (honorary) academic degree of IIT Kanpur. The Kannur University had conferred the Doctor of Letters (D. Litt) on Usha in 2000. 

9. The 2017 World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is observed on which day?
 [A] June 14 
[B] June 16
 [C] June 15
 [D] June 17 
Correct Answer: C [June 15]
 Answer Explanation: The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is observed every year on June 15 to highlight the often silent suffering of the elder generation. This is the one day of the year when the whole world voices its opposition to the abuse and suffering inflicted to some defenseless older people. The 2017 theme “Understand and End Financial Abuse of Older People: A Human Rights Issue” underscores the importance of preventing financial exploitation in the context of elder abuse to the enjoyment of older persons’ human rights. 

10. What is the India’s rank in the 2017 Global Innovation Index (GII)? 
[A] 60th 
[B] 36th
 [C] 54th
 [D] 75th 
Correct Answer: A [60th] 
Answer Explanation: India has been ranked 60th out of 130 nations on the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2017. The 2017 index highlighted the continual improvement of India in terms of investment, tertiary education, quality of its publications and universities, its ICT services exports and innovation clusters. Among India’s neighbors, Sri Lanka has acquired 90th spot, Nepal 109th, Pakistan 113th and Bangladesh 114th spot. The list is topped by Switzerland, followed by Sweden and the Netherlands. The theme of the 2017 Index is “Innovation Feeding the World” that focuses on innovation in agriculture and food systems. The index is co-authored by Cornell University, INSEAD and World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO).

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *