Sunday, 11 June 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 10, 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which Indian sportsperson has featured in the 2017 Forbes list of world’s highest paid atheltes? 
[A] Virat Kohli 
[B] Sania Mirza
 [C] M S Dhoni 
[D] Leander Paes 
Correct Answer: A [Virat Kohli] 
Answer Explanation: Indian cricket team captain Virat Kohli is the sole sportsperson from India to feature among the world’s 100 highest paid athletes in the 2017 Forbes list. Kohli has been ranked 89th on the 2017 Forbes list with a total pay of $22 million that includes $3 million from salary and winnings and another $19 million from endorsements. The list is topped by soccer star Cristiano Ronaldo, followed by American basketball star LeBron James, Argentine football player Lionel Messi and Swiss Tennis star Roger Federer. 
2. NITI Aayog has launched SATH program for cooperative federalism. What does ‘SATH’ stands for? 
[A] Sustainable Action for Transact Human capital 
[B] Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital 
[C] Sustainable Action for Trance Human capital 
[D] Sustainable Action for Trace Human capital 
Correct Answer: B [Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital] 
Answer Explanation: NITI Aayog has launched a program ‘Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital (SATH)’ with the State Governments for cooperative federalism. The vision of the program is to initiate transformation in the education and health sectors. The aim of SATH is to identify and build three future ‘role model’ states for health systems. NITI will work in close collaboration with their state machinery to design a robust roadmap of intervention, develop a program governance structure, set up monitoring and tracking mechanisms, hand-hold state institutions through the execution stage and provide support on a range of institutional measures to achieve the end objectives. The program will be implemented by NITI along with McKinsey & Company and IPE Global consortium, who were selected through a competitive bidding process. Of the five shortlisted states three will be selected on the basis of further evaluations. The program will be launched in the three selected states after the signing of MoUs. 
3. Which Indian mountaineer has been honoured by Nepal Government for scaling Mt. Everest for a record six times? 
[A] Premlata Agarwal 
[B] Arunima Sinha
 [C] Love Raj Singh Dharmashaktu 
[D] Anshu Jamsenpa 
Correct Answer: C [Love Raj Singh Dharmashaktu]
 Answer Explanation: Love Raj Singh Dharmashaktu, an Indian mountaineer, has been honoured by Adventure Sports Tourism Society in Lalitpur Metropolitan City near Kathmandu, Nepal on June 9, 2017. He was appointed Tourism Ambassador of Nepal to north India. Recently, Dharmashaktu has become the first Indian mountaineer to conquer the world’s highest peak Mount Everest for a record sixth time on May 27, 2017. He works as an assistant commandant with the Border Security Force (BSF) in Dehradun. He first summited Everest in 1998 and followed it with up with successive ascents in 2006, 2009, 2012 and 2013. He hails from Bona village of Munsiyari in the Kumaon region of Uttarakhand.
 4. Who has become the first Sri Lankan cricketer to be inducted into ICC Hall of Frame? 
[A] Mahela Jayawardene 
[B] Sanath Jayasuriya 
[C] Kumar Sangakkara 
[D] Muttiah Muralidaran
Correct Answer: D [Muttiah Muralidaran]
 Answer Explanation: Muttiah Muralidaran, the most successful bowler in Tests and One Day Internationals, has been inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame in London on Thursday. He was honoured during the innings break of the India versus Sri Lanka ICC Champions Trophy match at The Oval in London on June 8, 2017. With this, he became the first player from Sri Lanka and the 83rd overall to be inducted into the Hall of Fame when ICC CEO Dave Richardson presented him with a commemorative framed cap.
 5. The first-ever Indian Railways Human Resources Round Table Conference has started in which city?
 [A] New Delhi 
[B] Chennai 
[C] Pune
 [D] Kochi 
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
 Answer Explanation: The Union Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has inaugurated the first-ever Indian Railways Human Resources Round Table Conference in New Delhi on June 10, 2017. The aim of the Conference is to improve the productivity of the human resources through inter-change of ideas with various stakeholders and HR practitioners and academics. There are 3-themes of the conference viz. Stakeholders Expectations from HR, The Future of Work – HR Role and Creativity Within Constraints. 
6. Who has been adjudged in the first-ever AIFF Women’s player of the year for 2016?
 [A] Ngangom Bala 
[B] Aditi Chauhan 
[C] Oinam Bembem Devi 
[D] Sasmita Malik 
Correct Answer: D [Sasmita Malik] 
Answer Explanation: Jeje Lalpekhlua and Sasmita Malik were awarded 2016 AIFF Player of the Year and the AIFF Women’s Player of the Year respectively at the first ever All India Football Federation (AIFF) Awards in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Malik won the award for her immense contribution to the success and growth of the Indian women’s football team, while Mohun Bagan striker Jeje Lalpekhlua won the award for scoring a total of 7 goals in the last 9 games he has played for India in the 2016-17 season.
 7. Who will be appointed as new MD and CEO of the National Stock Exchange (NSE)? 
[A] Jainam Modi
 [B] Prabhat Jain 
[C] Vikram Limaye
 [D] Chitra Ramkrishna 
Correct Answer: C [Vikram Limaye]
 Answer Explanation: Vikram Limaye will be the new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) after he gets relieved from his duties at apex cricket body BCCI. Limaye is a member of a panel appointed by the Supreme Court to administer the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). Now, Limaye will approach the Supreme Court (SC) in July when it reopens from vacation to relieve him from his duties at the committee of administrators (CoA) of BCCI. Once the Supreme Court relieves him, he will join NSE.
 8. Which Indian personality has launched ‘Selfie with Daughter’ app to raise awareness among people about female foeticide and sex selection? 
[A] Narendra Modi 
[B] Sushma Swaraj 
[C] Maneka Gandhi 
[D] Pranab Mukherjee 
Correct Answer: D [Pranab Mukherjee]
 Answer Explanation: The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee has launched a mobile Application ‘Selfie with Daughter’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on June 9, 2017 to raise awareness among people about female foeticide and sex selection. The President has urged the people to take selfies with their daughters to make the campaign a huge success. The ‘Selfie with Daughter’ campaign was started by Sunil Jaglan in June 2015 at village Bibipur in Haryana, which was praised by the President on this occasion. The aim of the campaign is to motivate society to feel proud to be parents of a girl child which will result in improving the child sex ratio.
 9. The 2017 European Union Film Festival (EUFF) has started from which Indian city? 
[A] Pune 
[B] Coimbatore 
[C] Kolkata 
[D] New Delhi 
Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
 Answer Explanation: The 22nd edition of European Union Film Festival (EUFF) has started at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi with an aim to improve cultural ties between India and European countries. The film festival will not only showcase films from Estonia, Austria, Belgium, Hungary, Greece, among several countries, but also explore different styles of cinema with a blend of varying cultures. The EUFF, which is started in New Delhi, in association with Directorate of Film Festivals will also travel to Pune, Mumbai, Goa, Kolkata, Ranchi, Coimbatore and Puducherry till August 3, 2017. The fest will screen 22 films from 22 European countries to serve the purpose of knowing and understanding each other better.
 10. The Van Vihar National Park is loacted in which state?
 [A] Uttar Pradesh
 [B] Rajasthan
 [C] Madhya Pradesh 
[D] Gujarat 
Correct Answer: C [Madhya Pradesh]
 Answer Explanation: The Van Vihar National Park is located in Bhopal, the capital city of Madhya Pradesh. It covers an area of about 4.45 km2 and is home to Bengal Tiger, Asiatic Lions, wild cats, Indian Wolf, Sloth Bear, Red Fox, Indian Jackal, Wild Dog, Mongoose, Striped Hyena, Mugger Crocodile, Gharial, Snakes, Python, etc.

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *