Blogroll

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Q1. Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. What is the capital of Kazakhstan?
(a) Astana
(b) Ashgabat
(c) Kabul
(d) Tashkent
(e) Ankara

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kazakhstan, officially the Republic of Kazakhstan, is a transcontinental country in northern Central Asia and Eastern Europe. Kazakhstan is the world's largest landlocked country, and the ninth largest in the world. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan. It is located on the banks of Ishim River in the north portion of Kazakhstan, within the Akmola Region, though administrated separately from the region as a city with special status.


Q2. International Women's Day, originally called International Working Women's Day, is celebrated on?
(a) March 22
(b) April 22
(c) March 08
(d) March 20
(e) April 7

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. International Women's Day (IWD) has been observed since in the early 1900's - a time of great expansion and turbulence in the industrialized world that saw booming population growth and the rise of radical ideologies. 

Q3. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development(IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. Where is the headquarter of IBRD?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Washington DC, USA
(e) Zurich, Switzerland

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. The IBRD is the first of five member institutions that compose the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States. It was established in 1944 with the mission of financing the reconstruction of European nations devastated by World War II.

Q4. The Sun temple is situated in the small town of Konark, which is located at?
(a) Puri, Odisha
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Nainital, Uttrakhand
(d) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Hyderabad, Telangana

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century CE Sun Temple at Konark in Orissa, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site  and has also featured on various list of Seven Wonders of India. 

Q5. Satpura National Park is located in the Hoshangabad district of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Satpura National Park is nurtured in the Satpura Range of Hoshangabad district in Madhya Pradesh. With inclusion of Pachmarhi & Bori Sanctuaries, Satpura Tiger Reserve it covers 1427 km2. It came into light by British Officer Captain J. Forsyth when he was in action against Indian freedom fighter during 1857. Captain Forsyth belongs to Bengal Cavalary Regiment and was in search of famous freedom fighter Tantya Tope. While following the information, he accidently reached the highlands of Central India and find the place suitable for military base.

Q6. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian __________ from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class.
(a) Shooter
(b) Boxer
(c) Cricketer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Footballer

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian boxer from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class. In 2009, she was awarded Arjuna award by the government of India for her achievements. 

Q7. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union MInister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP. His current constituency is?
(a) Bokaro, Jharkhand
(b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(c) Hajipur, Bihar
(d) Panipat, Haryana
(e) Gorakhpur, UP

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.  He entered the Lok Sabha in 1977, as a Janata Party member from Hajipur constituency, was chosen again 1980, 1984, 1989, 1996 and 1998.

Q8. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Varodara
(e) Chennai

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned International banking and financial services company headquartered in Vadodara in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India. Its headquarters is in Vadodara, it has a corporate office in Mumbai.

Q9. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December in which of the following year?
(a) 1945
(b) 1966
(c) 1935
(d) 1949
(e) 1956

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.

Q10. FICCI is an association of business organizations in India established in 1927. FICCI stands for?
(a) Fashion of International Chambers of Core and Industry
(b) Federation of Indian Customer of Course and Industry
(c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and India
(d) Federation of Indian Chambers of Course and Indus
(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is an association of business organizations in India. Established in 1927, on the advice of Mahatma Gandhi by GD Birla and Purushottam Das Thakurdas, it is the largest, oldest and the apex business organisation in India.

Q11. Who is the governor of Maharashtra? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the present Governor of Maharashtra state of India and Governor (addnl. charge) of Tamil Nadu state of India after being sworn in on 2 September 2016. He took oath as the Governor of Maharashtra on 30 August 2014. He was Union Minister of State for internal affairs in the Vajpayee-led BJP Govt government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar in Telangana as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.

Q12. Who is current Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. H. N. Ananth Kumar is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. Since 1996 he has represented Bangalore South constituency in the Lok Sabha. Ananth Kumar has served as Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers since May 2014 and as Minister of Parliamentary Affairs since July 2016 in the Narendra Modi government.

Q13. Capital of Egypt is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Cairo
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cairo, Egypt’s sprawling capital, is set on the Nile River. At its heart is Tahrir Square and the vast Egyptian Museum, a trove of antiquities including royal mummies and gilded King Tutankhamun artifacts.  Currency of Egypt is Egyptian pound.

Q14. Valley Of Flowers National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Valley of Flowers National Park is an Indian national park, located in West Himalaya, in the state of Uttarakhand and is known for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and the variety of flora. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, musk deer, brown bear, red fox, and blue sheep. 

Q15. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 22
(b) April 17
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
(e) April 21 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event, celebrated on April 22, on which day events worldwide are held to demonstrate support for environmental protection. It was first celebrated in 1970, and is now coordinated globally by the Earth Day Network and celebrated in more than 193 countries each year.
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive