Blogroll

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams


Q1. The Academy Awards, or "Oscars", is an annual American awards ceremony hosted by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to recognize excellence in which of the following field?
(a) Science
(b) Sports
(c) Education
(d) Film
(e) Leadership

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Academy Awards, now known officially as the Oscars, is a set of twenty-four awards for artistic and technical merit in the American film industry, given annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements as assessed by the Academy's voting membership.



Q2. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union in South Asia. SAARC was founded in ______ in 1985.
(a) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Kathmandu, Nepal
(d) Male, Maldives
(e) Thimphu, Bhutan

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

Q3. Corsica is an island in the Mediterranean Sea belonging to France. What is capital of Corsica?
(a) Paris
(b) Ajaccio
(c) Zagreb
(d) Hawana
(e) Damascus

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corsica is an island in the Mediterranean Sea and one of the 18 regions of France. It is located west of the Italian Peninsula, southeast of the French mainland, and north of the Italian island of Sardinia. Ajaccio is also the largest settlement on the island. Ajaccio is located on the west coast of the island of Corsica.


Q4. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is the space agency of the Indian government. ISRO headquarter is located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Hyderabad

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation is the space agency of the Government of India headquartered in the city of Bengaluru. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.


Q5. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on?
(a) 02nd October
(b) 24th October
(c) 16th October
(d) 31st October
(e) 01st October

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 each year. On December 14, 1990 the United Nations General Assembly voted to establish October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons as recorded in Resolution 45/106. The holiday was observed for the first time on October 1, 1991.


Q6. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple located at which of the following place?
(a) Guwahati, Assam
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar
(e) Bodh Gaya, Bihar

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gay is about 96 km from Patna, Bihar state, India.


Q7. The Federal Reserve System also known as the Federal Reserve or simply as the Fed is the central banking system of?
(a) China
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Australia

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve System is the central banking system of the United States. It was created on December 23, 1913, with the enactment of the Federal Reserve Act in response to a series of financial panics that showed the need for central control of the monetary system if crises are to be avoided. 


Q8. Guwahati is situated on which of the following bank of the river?
(a) Sone
(b) Hooghly
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Teesta
(e) Ganga

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guwahati is the largest city of Assam and Northeastern India, a major riverine port city and one of the fastest growing cities in India, situated on the South Bank of the Brahmaputra River.


Q9. On April 6, 1896, the first modern Olympic Games are held in ___________ with athletes from 14 countries participating.
(a) London, UK
(b) Athens, Greece
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) New York, USA
(e) Paris, Japan

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since.  The Olympic Movement encompasses organisations, athletes and other persons who agree to be guided by the principles of the Olympic Charter.


Q10. ICICI Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. ICICI stands for?
(a) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Bank
(b) Industrial Customer and Insurance Corporation of India Bank
(c) International Credit and Investment Corporation of Industrial Bank
(d) Indian Credit and Industrial Corporation of India Bank
(e) Industrial Core and Investment Company of India Bank

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. In 2014, it was the second largest bank in India in terms of assets and third in term of market capitalisation.


Q11. Indian National Calendar was adopted in  
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1957
(d) 1960
(e) 1955

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The national calendar based on the Saka Era, with Chaitra as its first month and a normal year of 365 days was adopted from 22 March 1957 along with the Gregorian calendar for the following official purposes: Gazette of India. News broadcast by All India Radio. Calendars issued by the Government of India.


Q12. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Banglore

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) is a national level institute set up by the Ministry of Agriculture, on 8 August 1988 at Jaipur, Rajasthan,to cater to the needs of agricultural marketing personnel and to offer specialized Training, Research, Consultancy and Education in Agricultural Marketing in India and South East Asian countries.


Q13. In which State is the Guru Shikhar peak located?  
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of Rajasthan, is the highest point of the Aravalli Range. It rises to an elevation of 1,722 metres. It is 15 km from Mount Abu and a road from there leads almost to the top of the mountain.


Q14. “Midnight Diaries” is an autobiography of 
(a) Gennady Zyuganov
(b) Mikhail Gorbochev
(c) George W. Bush
(d) Bill Clinton
(e) Boris Yeltsin

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin was a Soviet and Russian politician and the first President of the Russian Federation, serving from 1991 to 1999. On 29 May 1990 he was elected the chairman of the Russian Supreme Soviet. On 12 June 1991 he was elected by popular vote to the newly created post of President of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (RSFSR), at that time one of the 15 constituent republics of the Soviet Union.


Q15. State emblem was adopted by the Government of India in
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954
(e) 1952

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Emblem of India, as the national emblem of India is called, is an adaptation of the Lion Capital of Ashoka at Sarnath, preserved in the Varanasi Sarnath Museum in India. It was adopted on 26 January 1950, the day that India became a republic.
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive