Friday, 16 June 2017

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Q1. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on which of the following day of October by the people all through India?
(a) 24th
(b) 31st
(c) 02nd
(d) 16th
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on 31st of October by the people all through India. It is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who really unified the country.

Q2. The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between?
(a) India & Pakistan
(b) Australia & New Zealand
(c) England & Australia
(d) India and South Africa
(e) South Africa & West Indies

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The term 'Ashes' was first used after England lost to Australia - for the first time on home soil - at The Oval on 29th August 1882. A day later, the Sporting Times carried a mock obituary of English cricket which concluded that: "The body will be cremated and the ashes taken to Australia". The concept caught the imagination of the sporting public.

Q3. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Puri, Odisha
(c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Meenakshi Amman Temple is an ancient and one amongst the most important temples of India. Located in the holy city of Madurai in Tamil Nadu. Meenakshi Amman Temple has been nominated for the new Seven Wonders of the World. Hundreds and thousands of devotees come every year to pay their obeisance of the Lord.

Q4. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and other common birds to urban environments celebrated on?
(a) 20th March
(b) 12th January
(c) 24th October
(d) 10th December
(e) 22nd March

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and then other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations, observed on 20 March. It is an international initiative by the Nature Forever Society of India in collaboration with the Eco-Sys Action Foundation (France) and numerous other national and international organisations across the world.

Q5. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. Where is the headquarter of AIIB?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a new multilateral financial institution founded to bring countries together to address the daunting infrastructure needs across Asia. By furthering interconnectivity and economic development in the region through advancements in infrastructure and other productive sectors, we can help stimulate growth and improve access to basic services.

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from?
(a) 01st January 1921
(b) 01st July 1956
(c) 02nd May 1935
(d) 15th December 1965
(e) 1st January 1949

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from 1st January, 1949 on the basis of the Reserve Bank of India (Transfer to Public Ownership) Act, 1948. All shares in the capital of the Bank were deemed transferred to the Central Government on payment of a suitable compensation.

Q7. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician and a leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He is the present Union Minister of?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Home Minister
(c) Civil Aviation Minister
(d) Agriculture Minister
(e) Information and Broadcasting Minister

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician having affiliations with Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Singh was president of BJP's Bihar State unit from 2006 to 2009. He was elected to 11th Lok Sabha, 13th Lok Sabha (1999-2004), 15th Lok Sabha and currently a member of the 16th Lok Sabha (2014-2019), the lower house of the Parliament of India. He represents Purvi Champaran constituency in Bihar state.

Q8. Baichung Bhutia is an Indian _________ of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who plays as a striker.
(a) Footballer
(b) Cricketer
(c) Wrestler
(d) Shooter
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bhaichung Bhutia is a retired Indian footballer of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who played as a striker. Bhutia is considered to be the torchbearer of Indian football in the international arena. He is often nicknamed the Sikkimese Sniper because of his shooting skills in football.

Q9. The Netherlands, a country in northwestern Europe, is known for its flat landscape, canals, tulip fields, windmills and cycling routes. What is the capital of Netherlands?
(a) London
(b) Amsterdam
(c) Athens
(d) Canberra
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. According to the Dutch constitution, Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands, although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State.

Q10. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies. Which of the following not them?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
(e) South Africa

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries.

Q11. The writer who refused the Nobel Prize for literature was
(a) Winston Churchil
(b) Jean Pal Sartre
(c) Boris Pasternak
(d) Prem Chand
(e) Svetlana Alexievich

S11.  Ans.(b)

Sol. The 59-year-old author Jean-Paul Sartre declined the Nobel Prize in Literature, which he was awarded in October 1964. He said he always refused official distinctions and did not want to be "institutionalised".

Q12. Which Indian city is also known as City of Four Junctions?
(a) Mathura
(b) Patiala
(c) Madurai
(d) Bijnor
(e) Malda

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Madurai district is second largest in population of the 32 districts of the state of Tamil Nadu, in southeastern India. The city of Madurai serves as the district headquarters. It houses the world-famous Sri Meenakshi Sundareshwarar temple and is situated on the banks of the river Vaigai. Madurai is called with various nicknames like Athens of the East, Thoonga Nagaram (City that never Sleeps), Naan maada koodal (City of Four junctions), Koil Nagar (Temple city) etc.

Q13. Who among the following is the Vice Chairperson of the United Nations Human Rights Committee?
(a) Mrs. Marry Rohinson
(b) Ms. Sadaka Ogata
(c) Mr. Justice P. N. Bhagawati
(d) Ms. Gro Harlem Brundtland
(e) Mr. Yuji IWASAWA

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. The United Nations Human Rights Committee is a United Nations body of 18 experts that meets three times a year for four-week sessions to consider the five-yearly reports submitted by 168 UN member states on their compliance with the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, ICCPR, and any individual petitions concerning 112 States parties to the Optional Protocol.

Q14. Who among the following has become the first winner of Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) A.P.J. Kalam
(c) L.K. Advani
(d) Manmohan Singh
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Eminent Indian Economist and Nobel laureate Amartya Sen has won the newly instituted Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize. He was awarded in recognition of his work on welfare economics.

Q15. Who invented the polio vaccine (oral)?  
(a) Jonas Salk
(b) Albert Sabin
(c) Burkholder
(d) Robert Koch
(e) Jhon Watson

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first polio vaccine was the inactivated polio vaccine. It was developed by Jonas Salk and came into use in 1955. The oral polio vaccine was developed by Albert Sabin and came into commercial use in 1961.

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *