Blogroll

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Q1. Idamalayar (Edamalayar) Hydroelectric Power Project is of TYPE Hydro Power Plant with a design capacity of 75 MW located at?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Bihar
(e) Kerala

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Idamalayar Dam is a multipurpose concrete gravity dam located at Ennakal, near Bhoothathankettu, on the Idamalayar River, a tributary of the Periyar River in Kerala, South India. Completed in 1985, with a length of 373 metres, the dam created a multipurpose reservoir covering 28.3 km2 in the scenic hills of the Western Ghats.

Q2. Anjali Bhagwat is a professional Indian?
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Shooter
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anjali Bhagwat, in full Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat, Indian rifle shooter who won the 2002 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Champion of Champions combined-air-rifle event to become the first Indian to win that competition.

Q3. International Yoga Day or simply Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on........... and was declared to be internationally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
(a) June 21st
(b) October 24th
(c) December 10th
(d) March 08th
(e) April 25th

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Yoga is a 5,000-year-old physical, mental and spiritual practice Having its origin in India, Which Aims to transform both body and mind. On December 11 in 2014, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21st as the International Day of Yoga.

Q4. Belgium, a country in Western Europe, is known for its medieval old towns, Flemish Renaissance architecture and international headquarters of the European Union and NATO. Where is the capital of Belgium?
(a) Athens
(b) Brussels
(c) Paris
(d) Buenos Aires
(e) Lisbon

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brussels officially the Brussels-Capital Region is a region of Belgium comprising 19 municipalities, including the City of Brussels which is the capital of Belgium. The Brussels-Capital Region is located in the central portion of the country and is a part of both the French Community of Belgium and the Flemish Community, but is separate from the region of Flanders or Wallonia.

Q5. Father of Green Revolution in India is?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Verghese Kurien
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) MS Swaminathan

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan is an Indian geneticist and international administrator, renowned for his leading role in India's Green Revolution a program under which high-yield varieties of wheat and rice seedlings were planted in the fields of poor farmers. Swaminathan is known as "Indian Father of Green Revolution" for his leadership and success in introducing and further developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India.

Q6. Dena Bank headquartered in Mumbai was founded in 1938. What is the tagline of Dena Bank?
(a) Trusted family Bank
(b) The Name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tadition of trust
(d) A friend you can bank upon
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dena Bank, in July 1969 along with 13 other major banks was nationalized and is now a Public Sector Bank constituted under the Banking Companies Act, 1970. Under the provisions of the Banking Regulations Act 1949, in addition to the business of banking, the Bank can undertake other business as specified in Section 6 of the Banking Regulations Act, 1949.

Q7. Who is the present and 20th Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Shahabuddin Yaqoob Quraishi
(b) T S Vijayan
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Syed Nasim Ahmad Zaidi
(e) R S Sharma

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The decisions of the commission are taken by a majority vote. Nasim Zaidi is the current Chief Election Commissioner and other two Election Commissioners are Achal Kumar Jyoti and Om Prakash Rawat. H.S.Brahma retired on 19th April,2015 . After then Dr.Nasim Zaidi took over as 20th Chief Election Commissioner.

Q8. Maa Vindhyavasini Devi Temple is located in Vindhyachal in the Indian state of?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttra Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttarakhand

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vindhyavasini is name of a benevolent aspect of Devi Amba or Durga. Her temple is located at Vindhyachal, 8 km away from Mirzapur on the banks of river Ganges, in Uttar Pradesh. The goddess gets her name from Vindhya Range and the name Vindhyavasini, literally means, she who resides in Vindhya. As it is believed that the Shaktipeeths were created on earth, where the body parts of Sati fell.

Q9. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region.Who is the present president of AIIB?
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) D J Pandian
(c) Lou Jiwei
(d) Jin Liqun
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a new multilateral financial institution founded to bring countries together to address the daunting infrastructure needs across Asia. By furthering interconnectivity and economic development in the region through advancements in infrastructure and other productive sectors, we can help stimulate growth and improve access to basic services. Mr. Jin Liqun is the chief of staff and has accountability for all of the Bank’s operations.

Q10. Bharat Ratna' is the highest civilian award of the country. The award was started by formal President of India Rajendra Prasad on 2nd January, 1954.The number of annual awards is restricted to a maximum of_______ in a particular year.
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Ten
(d) Six
(e) Three

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian award of the Republic of India. Instituted in 1954, the award is conferred "in recognition of exceptional service/performance of the highest order". The recommendations for the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President, with a maximum of three nominees being awarded per year. Recipients receive a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a peepal-leaf–shaped medallion.

Q11. Godwin Austen is a/an  
(a) Inventor of Telescope
(b) Geologist
(c) Glacier
(d) Pass
(e) Scientist

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Godwin-Austen Glacier is close to K2 in the Gilgit–Baltistan region of Pakistan. Its confluence with the Baltoro Glacier is called Concordia and is one of the most favorite spots for trekking in the area since it provides excellent views of four of the five eight-thousanders in the region.

Q12. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) Shoba De
(e) Khushwant Singh

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose's book is about the irrelevant Indians - the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India - giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the "gin drinkers" of the book's title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.

Q13. What is the name of the famous folk drama of Bhils? 
(a) Gavari
(b) Swang
(c) Tamasha
(d) Rammat
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After the monsoons, in the months of September and October the forty-days-festival “GAVARI” is celebrated by Bhil tribe in Udaipur. The Bhils are the original inhabitants and tribal of Mewar- Vagad area of southern Rajasthan.

Q14. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
(a) Third Five Year Plan
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 1962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.

Q15. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located?  
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Banglore

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India to help professionalize the country's foreign trade management and increase exports by developing human resources; generating, analysing and disseminating data; and conducting research. IIFT Delhi Centre is located in the Qutab Institutional Area in close vicinity of Jawaharlal Nehru University and the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi, India and is spread over 6 acres of land.
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive