Monday, 12 June 2017

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Q1. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).  What is the tagline of UBI?
(a) The name you can bank upon
(b) The bank that begins with 'U'
(c) Together with us
(d) Tradition of trust
(e) Ham hai naa, khayal apka

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).


Q2. Indian state Manipur is sometimes called as Kangleipak or Sanaleibak. Manipur is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma lies to its east. Meetei, Kuki, Naga, and Pangal people live here who speak Sino-Tibetan languages. Where is the capital of Manipur?
(a) Imphal
(b) Aizwal
(c) Shillong
(d) Guwahati
(e) Kohima

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manipur is a state in northeastern India, with the city of Imphal as its capital.[6] It is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma (Myanmar) lies to its east. The capital was split into east and west Imphal in 1997 and is known as west Imphal and east Imphal.


Q3. 'Karagam' is a most popular folk dance form that is accompanied by the music. The villagers in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and river goddess "Gangai Amman perform this dance as a part of their custom .In this dance, balancing of water pot on the head is done beautifully. Karagam is the folk dance of which state of India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karagam dance is a folk dance performed in the Tamil Nadu state of India. It is believed that Karagam is originated in Thanjavur, a village in Tamil Nadu. The villagers perform this dance in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and the river goddess "Gangai Amman" as a part of their custom. The idol of Mariamman is carried in procession. This ritual is performed in the month of August. The dance is very popular in Tamil Nadu for its intricate movements and the way dancers balance pot on their heads. 


Q4. Himachal Pradesh is a state in North India. It is bordered by Jammu and Kashmir on the north, Punjab on the west, Haryana on the south-west, Uttarakhand on the south-east and by the Tibet Autonomous Region on the east. Who is the incumbent (27th) Governor of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Dr. Senayangba Chubatoshi Jamir
(b) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa
(d) Shriniwas Patil
(e) Acharya Dev Vrat

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Acharya Dev Vrat is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an Arya Samaj pracharak and served previously as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.


Q5. The Keoladeo Ghana National Park lies between two of India's most historic cities, Agra and Jaipur in the Indian state ......?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Delhi
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo National Park is recognised as one of the world’s most important bird breeding and feeding grounds. In 1982, Keoladeo was declared a national park and then later listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985. The park is home to over 370 species of birds and animals such as the basking python, painted storks, deer, nilgai and more.



Q6. Vijay Goel is an Indian politician who is currently the Union Minister for?
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) External Affairs
(c) Development of North Eastern Region
(d) Youth Affairs and Sports
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vijay Goel is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports. Goel is affiliated with the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He became president of its organisation in Delhi in February 2013. He was elected to Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan in 2014.


Q7. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. ( ECGC ) is a Government of India Enterprise which provides export credit insurance facilities to exporters and banks in India. Where is the headquarter of ECGC Bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ECGC Limited (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd) is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce.


Q8. Peru is a country in South America that's home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. Capital of Peru is?
(a) Havana
(b) Port Louis
(c) Damascus
(d) Rome
(e) Lima

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Peru officially the Republic of Peru is a country in western South America. It is bordered in the north by Ecuador and Colombia, in the east by Brazil, in the southeast by Bolivia, in the south by Chile, and in the west by the Pacific Ocean. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru.


Q9. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board.


Q10. Who is the present chairman of State Bank of India and she is the first woman to be appointed to the top job at the country's largest lender?
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Usha Ananthasubramanian
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya is an Indian banker and is currently the Chairman of the State Bank of India. She is the first woman to be the Chairperson of State Bank of India. In 2016, she was listed as the 25th most powerful woman in the world by Forbes. She studied in S. X. S Bokaro.



Q11. Who developed the first working laser?  
(a) Sir Frank Whittle
(b) Fred Morrisson
(c) T.H. Maiman
(d) Dr. Charles H. Jones
(e) Arthur Schawlow

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Theodore Maiman developed the first working laser at Hughes Research Lab in 1960, and his paper describing the operation of the first laser was published in Nature three months later.


Q12. March 8th is observed as 
(a) World Environment day
(b) Heritage day
(c) International Women’s day
(d) Youth day
(e) AIDS day

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the West, International Women's Day was first observed as a popular event after 1977 when the United Nations General Assembly invited member states to proclaim March 8 as the UN Day for women's rights and world peace.


Q13. Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shree are given on the eve of
(a) Republic Day
(b) Independence Day
(c) Gandhi Jayanti
(d) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
(e) New year

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any civilian who has shown great achievements in their field of professional work are considered eligible for this award. Various decorations which come under civilian awards of India – Bharat Ratna, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan. These awards have a degree of reputation and honour.


Q14. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) came into existence with:
(a) Berlin Conference
(b) London Conference
(c) Brettonwoods Conference
(d) Rome Conference
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. IMF formed in 1944 at the Bretton Woods Conference primarily by the ideas of Harry Dexter White and John Maynard Keynes, it came into formal existence in 1945 with 29 member countries and the goal of reconstructing the international payment system.


Q15. Who invented the video-tape?  
(a) Richard James
(b) Charles Ginsberg
(c) P.T. Farnsworth
(d) Georges De Mestral
(e) Alex Maxey

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Ginsburg led the research team at Ampex Corporation in developing one of the first practical videotape recorders or VTRs in 1951.

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *