Saturday, 10 June 2017

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Q1. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. The currency of Kenya is?
(a) Rund
(b) Taka
(c) Ruble
(d) Yen
(e) shilling

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. It is divisible into 100 cents. 

Q2. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
(e) 452

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon'ble President, if,  in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.

Q3. Kathak is one of the eight forms of Indian classical dance. This dance form traces its origins to the nomadic bards of ancient northern India in which of the following state/UTs?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) New Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Chandigarh

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kathak is one of the main genres of ancient Indian classical dance and is traditionally regarded to have originated from the travelling bards of North India referred as Kathakars or storytellers. The roots of this dance form trace back to Sanskrit Hindu text on performing arts called ‘Natya Shastra’ written by ancient Indian theatrologist and musicologist Bharata Muni. The Lucknow Gharana of Kathak was founded by Ishwari Prasad, a devotee of the Bhakti movement.

Q4. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China
(e) India and Nepal

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry MacMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was considered invalid by both Tibetans and Chinese government. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government. 

Q5. The Rock Garden also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957 located at?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Patna
(e) Chandigarh

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.


Q6. The United Nations Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) is a United Nations program headquartered in?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Zurich, Switzerland
(e) Brussels, Belgium

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The United Nations Children's Fund is a United Nations (UN) programme headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

Q7. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. Duleep Trophy is related to which of the following game?
(a) Football
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
(e) Golf

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. The competition is named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar (also known as "Duleep"). India Blue are the current champions. The competition was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season.

Q8. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in .....?
(a) September 1960
(b) July 1948
(c) October 1945
(d) June 1913
(e) February 1956

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by ten other Members.

Q9. N. Biren Singh is the Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Nagaland

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force (BSF) playing for its team in domestic competitions.

Q10. Iran is an Islamic republic on the Persian (Arabian) Gulf with historical sites dating to the Persian Empire. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Afgani
(d) Dirham
(e) Rial

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Iran formerly known as Persia officially the Islamic Republic of Iran is a sovereign state in Western Asia.The Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. Tehran  is the capital of Iran and Tehran Province.


Q11. The head quarters of world trade organisation is in ...?
(a) Montreal
(b) Seatle
(c) Geneva
(d) The hague
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expansive Lac Léman (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

Q12. In which state is Jog falls located.......?
(a) Maharastra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Located on the border of Shimoga and Uttara Kannada districts of Karnataka, Jog waterfalls is the highest waterfall In the state and is regularly mistaken as the highest waterfalls of India. Also known as Gerosappa Falls or the Joga Falls, these falls are one of the most important attractions in all of South India.

Q13. Headquarter of National Housing Bank(NHB) is in which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Banglore
(e) Nagpur

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was set up on 9 July 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing. 

Q14.What is the Currency of Hungary? 
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Shekel
(e) Forint

S14.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The forint is the currency of Hungary. It is divided into 100 fillér, although fillér coins are no longer in circulation. Capital oh Hungary is Budapest.

Q15. Panna National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Kerala

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. The protected forest was declared as a tiger reserve in 1994 and is the 5th tiger reserve in the state. Apart from the tiger, the Sloth bear, chital, Chinkara and King Vulture etc. can also be spotted at the Panna National Park.

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *