Saturday, 10 June 2017

Daily Current Affairs Quiz june 9th 2017

Daily Current Affairs Quiz june 9th 2017

1. Which bank has become the first Indian bank to launch bio-degradable prepaid gift cards? 
[A] Axis Bank
 [B] ICICI Bank 
[C] State Bank of India 
[D] HDFC Bank 
Correct Answer: A [Axis Bank]
 Answer Explanation: Axis Bank has become the first Indian bank to launch a bio-degradable prepaid gift plastic card to offer its customers a simple way of contributing towards environment-friendly payment solutions. The plastic card is made up of Polyethylene Terephthalate Glycol (PETG) and can decompose easily and can also be recycled. The cards will be acceptable at all domestic merchant outlets and online portals. According to a circular issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 1 July 2014, the maximum validity of pre-paid gift instruments is 3 years. 
2. Basudev Chatterji, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
 [A] Politics
 [B] History 
[C] Law 
[D] Journalism 
Correct Answer: B [History] 
Answer Explanation: Basudev Chatterji, the noted historian, has passed away in Guwahati, Assam on June 8, 2017. He was also the former chairman of Indian Council for Historical Research (ICHR). Chatterji was an academician and used to taught at St Stephen’s College in Delhi, University of Hyderabad besides supervising undergraduates at the University of Cambridge. The books ‘Trade, Tariffs and Empire : Lancashire and British Policy in India’, and ‘Dictionary of Martyrs India’s Freedom Struggle’ were among his works. 
3. India and which United Nations organisation have launched partnership fund to promote sustainable development?                                                                                                                                                [A] UNESCO
 [B] UNIDO 
[C] UNOSSC 
[D] UNWTO 
Correct Answer: C [UNOSSC]
 Answer Explanation: India and the UN Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC) have launched a partnership fund that will support sustainable development projects across the developing world. The fund was launched on the occasion of the World Oceans Day (WOD) at a special ceremony held at the Permanent Mission of India to the UN on June 8, 2017. The India-UN Development Partnership Fund will implement country-level projects that are catalytic towards achieving the 17 sustainable development goals of the 2030 Agenda. The purpose of the initiative is to reduce poverty and hunger, improving health, education and equality, and expanding access to clean water, energy and livelihoods.
 4. Which Indian American has been chosen for the 2017 NASA Astronaut Candidate Class?
 [A] Kayla Barron 
[B] Jasmin Moghbeli 
[C] Robb Kulin 
[D] Raja Chari 
 Correct Answer: D [Raja Chari]
 Answer Explanation: Indian-American Raja Chari, a Lieutenant Colonel with the US Air Force, has been chosen for the 2017 NASA Astronaut Candidate Class. He is among 12 new astronauts who will be trained for missions into Earth orbit and to deep space. Chari may become the 3rd person of Indian origin from the US after the late Kalpana Chawla and current NASA astronaut Sunita ‘Suni’ Williams to fly to space. Currently, he is a commander of the 461st Flight Test Squadron and the director of the F-35 Integrated Test Force at Edwards Air Force Base in California. 
5. P Govardhan Reddy, the noted politician has passed away. He belongs to which political party?
 [A] Indian National Congress (INC) 
[B] Telugu Desam Party (TDS) 
[C] Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 
[D] Communist Party of India (CPI) 
Correct Answer: A [Indian National Congress (INC)] 
Answer Explanation: Palvai Govardhan Reddy (81), the noted politician from the Indian National Congress (INC) party, has passed away due to heart attack in Kullu Manali, Himachal Pradesh on June 9, 2017. Reddy was in Kullu Manali to attend a Parliamentary committee meeting. Presently, he was representing the Telangana State as a Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha). 
6. Which Indian personality has been conferred with the WHO Director-General’s Special Recognition Award for global tobacco control? 
[A] Venkaiah Naidu 
[B] Sushma Swaraj 
[C] J P Nadda 
[D] Nitin Gadkari 
Correct Answer: C [J P Nadda]
 Answer Explanation: The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, J P Nadda has been conferred with the WHO Director-General’s Special Recognition Award for accelerating India’s tobacco control initiatives and taking bold measures to protect people against hazards of tobacco use. The global recognition was presented to him by Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia, at the ‘National Consultation on Accelerating Implementation of WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) for achievement of Sustainable Development Goals’.
 7. Which news agency will set up $1 million fund to boost BRICS media cooperation? 
[A] Independent Media from South Africa 
[B] Xinhua from China 
[C] CMA Group from Brazil 
[D] The Hindu from India 
Correct Answer: B [Xinhua from China] 
Answer Explanation: China’s state-run news agency Xinhua will set up a $1 million fund to institutionalize media cooperation among the BRICS countries including awards for journalists from the five member states. The purpose of BRICS media forum is to promote six objectives, including “balanced reporting”. The proposal would also focus on joint development of BRICS digital media, financial information services and promoting people- to-people contacts. The BRICS media forum is the result of a joint initiative by Xinhua News Agency, Brazil’s CMA Group, Russia’s Sputnik News Agency and Radio, The Hindu group of publications from India, and South Africa’s Independent Media.
 8. Mehrunnisa Dalwai, the renowned Muslim rights activist passed away. She hailed from which state? 
[A] Assam 
[B] Uttar Pradesh 
[C] Maharashtra
 [D] Rajasthan 
Correct Answer: C [Maharashtra] 
Answer Explanation: Mehrunnisa Dalwai (87), the protagonist of a reformist movement ‘Muslim Satyashodhak Mandal’, has passed away in Pune, Maharashtra on June 8, 2017. She worked for justice and equal rights for Muslim women and spearheaded a march in Mumbai seeking abolition of triple ‘talaq’. Dalwai also founded Islamic Research Institute and Maharashtra Talaq Mukti Morcha. Her autobiography, “Mi Bharun Pawle” is considered an inspirational piece for progressive movement. She was the wife of prominent Muslim activist and thinker late Hamid Dalwai. 
9. Which state government has recently signed MoU with Union Aviation Ministry for Udan scheme? 
[A] Kerala
 [B] Madhya Pradesh 
[C] Uttar Pradesh
 [D] Tamil Nadu 
Correct Answer: D [Tamil Nadu] 
Answer Explanation: The Tamil Nadu government has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Union Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) for the implementation of the UDAN scheme in the state. In the first phase of regional air connectivity scheme “UDAN”, the steps will be taken to start flight services to Hosur, Salem and Neyveli.The purpose of the Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik (UDAN) is to make regional connectivity easy at low cost so that common people could opt for air travel. Also, it would enhance infrastructure, employment opportunities and lead to trade and industry growth.
 10. The Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary (MWS) is located in which state?
 [A] West Bengal
 [B] Uttar Pradesh 
[C] Bihar 
[D] Assam 
Correct Answer: A [West Bengal] 
Answer Explanation: The Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary (MWS) is located on the foothills of the Himalayas, between the Teesta and Mahananda rivers. It is situated in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal. It got the status of a sanctuary in 1959 to protect the Indian bison and royal Bengal tiger, which were facing the threat of extinction It is also home to very endangered birds like Rufous-necked Hornbill, Oriental Pied Hornbill, Great Hornbill etc.

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *