Friday, 9 June 2017

Daily Current Affairs Quiz june 8th 2017


Daily Current Affairs Quiz june 8th 2017

1. Which city is hosting the 2017 Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit?
 [A] Dushanbe
 [B] Astana
 [C] Beijing 
[D] Tashkent 
Correct Answer: B [Astana] 
Answer Explanation: The 17th summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit has started in Astana, Kazakhstan from June 8, 2017. In this summit, India and Pakistan has become full members of the organization. The SCO is a Eurasian political, economic, and military organisation which was founded in 2001 in Shanghai by the leaders of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. It is mainly aimed at military cooperation between the members and involves intelligence- sharing, counter-terrorism operations in Central Asia. Afghanistan, Belarus, India, Iran, Mongolia and Pakistan have observer status. 

2. What is the theme of 2017 World Oceans Day (WOD)? 
[A] Protect your Ocean 
[B] Healthy Oceans, Healthy Planet
 [C] Our Oceans, Our Future 
[D] Youth: the Next Wave for Change 
Correct Answer: C [Our Oceans, Our Future] 
Answer Explanation: The World Oceans Day (WOD) is observed every year on June 8 to raise global awareness of the benefits derived from the oceans and the current challenges faced by the international community in connection with the oceans. This year, in 2017, the main conservation focus will be on plastic pollution prevention and cleaning the ocean of marine litter with theme “Our Oceans, Our Future”. The 2017 WOD has coincided with the first-ever United Nations World Oceans Conference taking place from 5 to 9 June at UN headquarters in New York. The purpose of the conference is to mobilize action for the conservation and sustainable use of the oceans, seas and marine resources.

 3. Which Indian bank will set up 100 digital villages across the country? 
[A] Punjab National Bank 
[B] Dena Bank 
[C] State Bank of India 
[D] Vijaya Bank 
Correct Answer: D [Vijaya Bank] 
Answer Explanation: The Vijaya Bank will set up 100 digital villages in various States of the country as part of its initiative to promote digital banking among the rural population. It is the only public sector financial institution to develop digital villages with focus on rural areas and it has already developed five villages including the one in Guntur district. In those villages, the bank will provide Internet, free Wi-Fi connectivity, mobile payment facilities, ATM cards, online banking and others besides educating the villagers through door-to-door campaign. The bank will also open bank accounts to all the eligible villagers including children and encourage them to make transactions digitally. 

4. The Anshi National Park (ANP) is loacted in which state?
 [A] Karnataka
 [B] Andhra Pradesh 
[C] Kerala 
[D] West Bengal 
Correct Answer: A [Karnataka] 
Answer Explanation: The Anshi National Park is located at a distance of 60 km from Karwar in Uttara Kannada district, Karnataka. It is located in an eco-sensitive part of the Western Ghats, at a height between 200 m to 925 m above sea level. The park is a habitat of melanistic leopard, tigers and elephants, among other wildlife. The reptiles like King Cobra, Krait, Python, Rat snake and Viper are found here. It is home to more than 200 species of birds viz. Adjutant Stork, Ashy Black-crested Crested Serpent Eagle, Great Hornbill, Golden-backed Woodpecker, Bulbul, Blue-headed Pitta, Woodswallow, Brahminy Kite, etc. 

5. Who have been appointed as the new Independent Directors of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)? 
[A] Girraj Sharma and Anupam Seth 
[B] Vinod Saxena and Nitin Khanna
 [C] K G Karmakar and Gauri Shankar 
[D] Jai Singh Narvaria and Trilok Chand Gupta 

Correct Answer: C [K G Karmakar and Gauri Shankar]
 Answer Explanation: K G Karmakar and Gauri Shankar have been appointed as new Independent Directors of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved their appointment to the post on the board of directors of the bank for a period of 3 years. The IPPB has been incorporated as a public sector bank under the Department of Posts with 100% equity of the Government of India (GoI). IPPB will offer demand deposits such as savings and current accounts upto a balance of Rs 1 Lac, digitally enabled payments and remittance services of all kinds between entities and individuals and also provide access to third party financial services such as insurance, mutual funds, pension, credit products, forex, and more, in partnership with insurance companies, mutual fund houses, pension providers, banks, international money transfer organisations, etc. 

6. Adnan Khashoggi, the world famous arms dealer passed away. He hailed from which country? 
[A] Iran
 [B] Israel 
[C] Italy 
[D] Saudi Arabia 

 Correct Answer: D [Saudi Arabia] 
Answer Explanation: Adnan Khashoggi (81), a Saudi Arabian billionaire international businessman, has passed away in London, UK. He was best known for his involvement in arms dealing.

 7. Nepal has tied up with which country to build 1200MW Budhi-Gandaki Hydropower Project?
 [A] China 
[B] India 
[C] Sri Lanka
 [D] United States 
Correct Answer: A [China]
 Answer Explanation: Nepal has recently signed a financing agreement with China Gezhouba Group Corporation (CGGC) to build 1,200-megawatt Budhi-Gandaki hydroelectric project. The estimated cost of the project is $2.5 billion. This project will be helpful for Nepal, which is facing acute power shortage. 

8. Which tennis pair have won the 2017 French Open mixed doubles tournament?
 [A] Sania Mirza and Ivan Dodig 
[B] Rohan Bopanna and Sania Mirza
 [C] Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Robert Farah 
[D] Rohan Bopanna and Gabriela Dabrowski 
Correct Answer: D [Rohan Bopanna and Gabriela Dabrowski] 
Answer Explanation: Rohan Bopanna from India and his Canadian teammate Gabriela Dabrowski have won the 2017 French Open mixed doubles tournament by defeating the pair of Germany’s Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Colombia’s Robert Farah in the final by 2-6, 6-2, 12-10. 

9. Who has been bestowed with the RedInk Award Journalist of the Year award for 2017?
 [A] Sreenivasan Jain 
[B] Bachi Karkaria 
[C] Raj Kamal Jha 
[D] Paranjoy Guha Thakurta 
Correct Answer: C [Raj Kamal Jha] 
Answer Explanation: Raj Kamal Jha, the Chief Editor of The Indian Express, has been bestowed with the RedInk Award for the ‘Journalist of the Year’ 2017 for providing exemplary stewardship over the last couple of years to the newspaper; and for pulling it back from an aimless drift to focused reporting and restoring what it has always been known best for—investigative journalism. The award was presented to him by the Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on June 7 in Mumbai. The awards are part of the National RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism and instituted by the Mumbai Press Club (MPC) to raise the bar of news and feature writing in India and to encourage fair play and high ethical standards in media. 

10. Which city to host the second edition of National Health Editors’ Conference on Yoga -2017?
 [A] Bhopal 
[B] New Delhi 
[C] Lucknow 
[D] Jaipur 
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi] 
Answer Explanation: The 2nd edition of National Health Editors’ Conference on Yoga will be inaugurated by Shripad Yesso Naik, the Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge), at National Media Centre in New Delhi on June 9, 2017. The theme of 2017 conference is “Yoga for Health and Harmony”. The aim of the conference is to give insight to the journalists about the scientific aspects of yoga & its benefits for human health. More than 150 Health Editors and media persons from National, Regional and International media organizations are expected to attend the conference. Senior officers of PIB and Ministry of AYUSH will also remain present on the occasion.

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *