Thursday, 8 June 2017

Daily Current Affairs Quiz june 7th 2017

Daily Current Affairs Quiz june 7th 2017

1. India has signed pact with which neighboring country to provide $318 million as line of credit for railway projects?
 [A] Sri Lanka
 [B] Nepal 
[C] Bhutan 
[D] Bangladesh 
Correct Answer: A [Sri Lanka]
 Answer Explanation: India has signed an agreement with Sri Lanka to provide fresh assistance of $318 million credit line to develop the island nation’s railway sector. The agreement was signed in Colombo, Sri Lanka on June 6, 2017. India has already provided four Lines of Credit for the development of railway sector in Sri Lanka through its EXIM bank amounting to approximately $966 million. These credit facilities have been utilized to improve the Southern and Northern railway lines and for the procurement of rolling stocks for the Sri Lanka Railways. 

2. Who has been sworn-in as the new Prime minister of Nepal?
 [A] Bam Bahadur Kunwar 
[B] Sher Bahadur Deuba 
[C] Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah
 [D] Kirti Nidhi Bista 

Correct Answer: B [Sher Bahadur Deuba] 
Answer Explanation: Sher Bahadur Deuba, the Nepali Congress President, has been sworn-in as the new Prime minister of Nepal at Rashtrpati Bhawan in Kathmandu, Nepal. Deuba has taken the charge of prime minister for the 4th time. He first became PM in 1995 and later in 2001 and 2004. The 2017 Election for new prime minister was held due to resignation by the CPN (Maoist Centre) Chief Pushpa Kamal Dahal from the post of prime minister. Dahal had resigned on May 24 as per the power sharing understanding with the coalition partner Nepali Congress.

 3. Which union minister has launched “Skills for life, Save a life” initiative to promote skill development in the health sector? 
[A] Maneka Gandhi 
[B] Narendra Modi
 [C] J P Nadda 
[D] M. Venkaiah Naidu 

Correct Answer: C [J P Nadda] 
Answer Explanation: J P Nadda, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, has launched “Skill for Life, Save a Life” initiative in New Delhi to promote skill development in the health sector. The purpose of the initiative is to upscale the quality and quantity of trained professionals in the healthcare system. Under this initiative various courses are planned in specific competencies for healthcare professionals as well as for general public. 

4. What is the current repo rate, as per 2nd bi-monthly monetary policy review for 2017-18 of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
 [A] 6.50%
 [B] 6.75% 
[C] 6.55% 
[D] 6.25% 

Correct Answer: D [6.25%]
 Answer Explanation: As per second bi-monthly monetary and credit policy review for 2017-18 of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) remain unchanged at 6.25%. Consequently, the reverse repo rate under the LAF remains at 6.0%, Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) remains at 4% and the Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate at 6.50%.Though, the Central bank has cut the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) by 0.5%. It has projected inflation in the range of 2% to 3.5% for first half of 2017-18 and 3.5% to 4.5% for the second half. It has also cut the growth projection for current fiscal to 7.3% from 7.4%.

 5. Who has been appointed as the new chief of Copyrights office?
 [A] Hoshiar Singh
 [B] Pradeep Dubey 
[C] Nripendra Mishra
 [D] Omita Paul 

 Correct Answer: A [Hoshiar Singh]
 Answer Explanation: Hoshiar Singh, a 1994 batch officer of the Indian Telecom Service, has been appointed as new Registrar of Copyrights for a period of five years. The Office of Copyrights, under the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DoPT) is mandated to protect the music and film industry besides addressing its concerns, among others. According to norms, the Copyright Office is under the immediate control of a Registrar of Copyrights, who acts under the superintendence and directions of the Central Government. The headquarters is located in New Delhi. 

6. Which Indian personality has joined UNICEF’s ‘Super Dads’ campaign? 
[A] Amitabh Bachchan
 [B] Sachin Tendulkar
 [C] Shah Rukh Khan
 [D] Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore 

Correct Answer: B [Sachin Tendulkar] 
Answer Explanation: Sachin Tendulkar has joined UNICEF’s ‘Super Dads’ campaign that highlights the critical role played by fathers in children’s early development. The campaign features stars from the world of entertainment and sport including David Beckham, Novak Djokovic, Mahershala Ali, Lewis Hamilton and Hugh Jackman. The UNICEF campaign will celebrates Father’s Day and highlights the importance of love, play, protection and good nutrition for the healthy development of young children’s brains. The heart-warming videos and photos of celebrity dads in the campaign will be coupled with stories of super dads from across the world, including those who are doing their best to raise their children in extremely difficult circumstances.

 7. Which country has officially become the new member of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) [
A] Mozambique
 [B] Cuba 
[C] Montenegro
 [D] Austria 
Correct Answer: C [Montenegro] 
Answer Explanation: Montenegro has officially become the 29th member of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) at a ceremony in Washington, United States on June 5, 2017. The purpose of NATO is to guarantee the freedom and security of its members through political and military means. The headquarters of NATO is located at Brussels, Belgium.

 8. Which state government has implemented ‘Green Protocol’ for weddings? 
[A] Tamil Nadu 
[B] West Bengal
 [C] Tripura 
[D] Kerala 

Correct Answer: D [Kerala ] 
Answer Explanation: The Kerala government has implemented Green Protocol for making weddings more naturally in the state. The purpose of the initiative is to reduce the use of plastic in daily life. With the implementation of the protocol, use of plastic and other non-degradable articles including disposable glasses and plates and thermocol decorations will be discouraged at marriage functions. Inspections will be held at marriage halls, convention centres and hotels and other venues of the wedding ceremony in this regard and action would be taken if the protocol is violated. The state nodal agency for sanitation ‘Suchitwa Mission’ has already launched the initiative in Kannur, Ernakulam, Kollam and Alappuzha on a pilot basis. As per officials, the protocol would be implemented in the rest of the districts soon. 

9. Who will be honoured with the RedInk Award for Lifetime Achievement in Journalism for 2017?
 [A] Vinod Dua
 [B] Vinod Dua
 [C] T N Ninan
 [D] Kuldip Nayar 
Correct Answer: B [Vinod Dua] 
Answer Explanation: Veteran journalist Vinod Dua will be honoured with the RedInk Award for Lifetime Achievement (LTA) in Journalism for 2017 by the Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on June 7 in Mumbai in recognition of his extensive and versatile contribution in different formats and subjects. The awards are part of the National RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism and instituted by the Mumbai Press Club. Star India is the Presenting Partner for the Mumbai Press Club RedInk Awards. The Hindu Group and Facebook are the media partners. 

10. The Mukurthi National Park (MNP) is located in which state? 
[A] Tripura 
[B] Kerala 
[C] Tamil Nadu 
[D] Sikkim 
 Correct Answer: C [Tamil Nadu] 
Answer Explanation: The Mukurthi National Park (MNP) is a 78.46 km2 protected area located in the western corner of the Nilgiris Plateau west of Ootacamund hill station in the northwest corner of Tamil Nadu state in the Western Ghats mountain range of South India. It is home to an array of endangered wildlife viz. royal Bengal tiger, Asian elephant, Nilgiri langur, Bonhote’s mouse, Nilgiri tahr, etc. The park is a part of Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, India’s first International Biosphere Reserve

No comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *