Blogroll

Daily Current Affairs Quiz june 11-12th 2017

Daily Current Affairs Quiz


1. Who has won the 2017 French Open Men’s Singles Tennis Tournament? 
[A] Roger Federer 
[B] Novak Djokovic 
[C] Stanislas Wawrinka 
[D] Rafael Nadal 
Correct Answer: D [Rafael Nadal] 
Answer Explanation: Spain’s Rafael Nadal has won the 2017 French Open Men’s Singles Tennis Tournament by defeating Swiss star Stanislas Wawrinka in final by 6-2, 6-3, 6-1 in Paris, France. With the win, Nadal has become the first player in the Professional arena to win the same Grand Slam title 10 times. Nadal, the world’s 4th ranked player, has 15 Grand Slams to his credit. Now, his collection of Slams stands just three behind great rival Roger Federer. 

2. Which Indian personality has been selected for France’s highest civilian award “Legion of Honour”? 
[A] Amitabh Bachchan 
[B] Shahrukh Khan 
[C] Soumitra Chatterjee 
[D] Kamal Hasan 
Correct Answer: C [Soumitra Chatterjee] 
Answer Explanation: Veteran Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee has been selected for France’s highest civilian award “Legion of Honour” for his outstanding contribution to cinema and theatre. With this, Chatterjee has become the first Bengali actor to be chosen for the award. The honour comes almost 3 decades after the same recognition was conferred on master director Satyajit Ray in 1987. Chatterjee has acted in several of Ray’s films including ‘Apur Sansar’, ‘Debi’,’ Aranyer Din Ratri’, ‘Ghare Bairey’ and ‘Ganashatru’. Earlier recipients of the Legion of Honour include sitar meastro Pandit Ravi Shankar, Amitabh Bachaan, Shahrukh Khan and Kamal Hasan. Chatterjee was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2012.

 3. Which video conferencing aided legal service has launched by the Union Government for rural people?
 [A] Tele Legal Aid 
[B] Tele Law 
[C] Tele Law Center 
[D] Tele Lawyer 
 Correct Answer: B [Tele Law]
 Answer Explanation: The Union Government has launched a video conferencing aided legal service ‘Tele Law’ for the people living in rural areas. Through Tele-Law, the legal aid to poor will fulfill the government’s commitment to ensure access to justice and empowerment of the poor. Under the scheme, the Tele-Law portal will be available across the Common Service Centre (CSC) network connecting the citizens to legal service providers. The portal will connect law school clinics, District Legal Service Authorities, voluntary service providers and Non-Government Organisations working on legal through the CSCs. Also, the National Legal Services Authority’s panel of lawyers from state capitals will provide legal advice and counseling to the applicants across the 1000 CSC through video conferencing. In the first phase, the Tele-Law scheme will be tested as a pilot across 500 CSCs in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

 4. The Canara Bank has tied up with which general insurance company to sell policies through its branches?
 [A] New India Assurance Company Limited
 [B] National Insurance Company Limited 
[C] United India Insurance Company 
[D] Oriental Insurance Company Limited 

Correct Answer: A [New India Assurance Company Limited]
 Answer Explanation: The Canara Bank has tied up with the state-owned general insurer New India Assurance Company to sell policies through its branches.. The purpose of the partnership is to provide best-in-class general insurance products to Canara Bank customers at highly competitive rates. Under the agreement, New India Assurance will make offer a bouquet of products such as motor, home, health, travel, fire, marine, and engineering insurance policies through branches of Canara Bank. 

5. Adam West, star of hit TV series “Batman” passed away. He hailed from which country? 
[A] Germany
 [B] United States 
[C] Russia
 [D] Japan 
Correct Answer: B [United States] 
Answer Explanation: Adam West (88), the well known US actor, has passed away in Los Angeles, United States. He was the popular star of 1960s “Batman” TV show. 

6. Dr C Narayana Reddy, who passed away recently, was associated with which field? 
[A] Politics
 [B] Journalism 
[C] Poetry
 [D] Law 
Correct Answer: C [Poetry] 
Answer Explanation: Dr C Narayana Reddy (86), the renowned poet and Jnanpith Award recipient, has passed away in Hyderabad on June 12, 2017. He was popularly known as ‘CiNaRe’ and also honoured with Padmasri and Padma Bhushan for his scholarly writings. He was proficient in Telugu, Urdu and Hindi and several other languages and wrote hundreds of books in all forms of literature. He also wrote lyrics for hundreds of Telugu Films.

 7. Nguyen Duc Hoa has won the 2017 Mumbai Mayor’s Cup International Open Chess Tournament. He hails from which country? 
[A] France
 [B] Russia
 [C] China 
[D] Vietnam 
Correct Answer: D [Vietnam ] 
Answer Explanation: Vietnam Grand Master Nguyen Duc Hoa has clinched the 10th Mumbai Mayor’s Cup International Open Chess Tournament by defeating Indian chess player GM Neelotpal Das in the final round with 8.5 points on June 11, 2017.

 8. Who has been conferred with the 2017 Kalinga Literary Award?
 [A] Haraprasad Das
 [B] Anand Neelakantan 
[C] Dinanath Pathy
 [D] Paramita Satpathy 
 Correct Answer: A [Haraprasad Das] 
Answer Explanation: Poet Haraprasad Das, the legendary poet and essayist, has been conferred with the 2017 Kalinga Literary Award for his work and contribution to literature at the 4th edition of Kalinga Literary Festival (KLF) on June 11, 2017. This year the KLF introduced two new awards — the 2017 Kalinga International Literary Award was received by Anand Neelakantan for his contribution towards literature and the 2017 Kalinga Karubaki Award was given to Paramita Satpathy for her contribution to Odia poetry. The 2017 theme of the fest is “Literature for Peace and Harmony”.

 9. The World Day Against Child Labour is observed on which date?
 [A] June 12 
[B] June 11 
[C] June 13 
[D] June 10 
Correct Answer: A [June 12] 
Answer Explanation: The World Day Against Child Labour is observed every year on June 12 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it. The 2017 theme is “In conflicts and disasters, protect children from child labour” that focuses on the impact of conflicts and disasters on child labour. The day brings together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society, as well as millions of people from around the world to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them. 
10. The Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary is loacted in which state? 
[A] Madhya Pradesh
 [B] Uttar Pradesh 
[C] Rajasthan 
[D] Gujarat 
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh] 
Answer Explanation: The Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary is located in Unnao district on the Kanpur-Lucknow highway in Uttar Pradesh. In 2015, the sanctuary is renamed asShahid Chandra Shekhar Azad Bird Sanctuary. It is home to arus crane, painted stork, peafowl, white ibis, dabchick, whistling teal, open-bill stork, white-necked stork, etc. The major reptiles found in the sanctuary are cobra, viper, krait, ratsnake and water snakes. It also houses a deer park, watchtowers and boats.
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive