Blogroll

Current Affairs Quiz: June 14, 2017

Current Affairs Quiz: June 14, 2017

The Nalanda University has signed MoU with which country for academic linkages and colloborations?
 [A] South Korea 
[B] Japan
 [C] Vietnam
 [D] Malaysia 
Correct Answer: A [South Korea] 
Answer Explanation: The Nalanda University has signed MoU with South Korea’s Academy of Korean Studies for academic linkages and collaborations in Patna, Bihar. As per the MoU, both the universities will increase their bilateral ties through joint research programmes, faculty and student exchange, mutual sharing of data, academic research/education, joint teaching & cooperation in other areas. The MoU will be in effect for 5 years.

 2. Which expert committee has been constituted to study free movement along Myanmar border?
 [A] V. Shashank Shekhar committee
 [B] S. Jayaraman committee 
[C] Rina Mitra committee
 [D] Satyendra Garg committee 

Correct Answer: C [Rina Mitra committee] 
Answer Explanation: The Union Home Ministry has constituted an expert committee to examine methods to curb the misuse of free movement along the Myanmar border. The committee will be headed by Rina Mitra, the special secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). The committee will examine the present rules and regulations adopted by the border States for implementation of free movement regime and submit the report within 3 months. Notably, India’s 1,643-km border with Myanmar touches four states — Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur and Mizoram. It is unique in many ways as it has a visa-free movement regime for people living within 16 kms on either side of the border. They can stay up to 72 hours with effective and valid permits issued by the designated authority on either side. However, it is misused by militants and criminals who smuggle weapons, narcotics, contraband goods and fake Indian currency notes (FICN). 

3. What is the theme of the 2017 World Blood Donor Day (WBDD)? 
[A] Thank you for saving my life 
[B] Blood connects us all [
C] Every blood donor is a hero 
[D] Give Blood. Give Now. Give Often 
 Correct Answer: D [Give Blood. Give Now. Give Often] 
Answer Explanation: The World Blood Donor Day (WBDD) is observed every year on June 14 to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products, and to thank blood donors for their voluntary, life-saving gifts of blood. Every pint of blood donated can save more than 3 lives. Thus, if you began donating blood at age 18 and donated every 90 days until you reached 60, you would have donated 30 gallons of blood, potentially helping save more than 500 lives. The 2017 theme “Give Blood. Give Now. Give Often” focus on blood donation in emergency situations.

 4. Padmalaya Nanda has won the 2017 Little Miss Universe Internet beauty contest. She hails from which Indian state?
 [A] Assam
 [B] Odisha
 [C] West Bengal 
[D] Jharkhand 
Correct Answer: B [Odisha] 
Answer Explanation: Padmalaya Nanda (12) from India has created history by becoming the youngest girl to bag the “Little Miss Universe Internet 2017”, “Little Miss Universe Grand Prix” and “Little Miss Actress” crowns at the Little Miss Universe 2017 beauty contest at port city of Batumi in Georgia, United States. Nanda, who hails from Odisha, has become the first Indian girl to win the crown. Now, she will participate in the “Little Miss World 2017” competition that will be held at Greece from Sept 25 to Oct 1, 2017. 

5. Who has been bestowed with the 2017 Nanniyode Rajan Memorial Award?
 [A] Prayar Gopalakrishnan 
[B] E Sreedharan 
[C] Vakkom B Purushothaman 
[D] K C Joseph 
Correct Answer: B [E Sreedharan ]
 Answer Explanation: Delhi Metro Railway Corporation (DMRC) Principal Adviser E. Sreedharan has been bestowed with the 2017 Nanniyode Rajan Memorial Award for his contributions to the development of the country. The award consists of a purse of Rs. 25,000 and a trophy. It is instituted by the Milma Thiruvananthapuram Regional Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union (TRCMPU) in memory of its former chairman. 

6. The India-Australia naval exercise ‘AUSINDEX 17’ has started in which port city? 
[A] Fremantle 
[B] Kochi 
[C] Geraldton
 [D] Visakhapatnam 
Correct Answer: A [Fremantle] 
Answer Explanation: The 2nd edition of bilateral maritime exercise ‘AUSINDEX-17’ has started between Indian Navy and Royal Australian Navy in Fremantle, Australia from June 13 to increase inter-operability and cooperation between the two forces. The Eastern Naval Command of the Indian Navy under the command of Rear Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta is participating in the naval exercise. Indian warships INS Shivalik (a muIti-role stealth frigate), INS Kamorta (an anti-submarine warfare corvette) and INS Jyoti (the fleet replenishment tanker) are a part of this 5-day venture.

 7. Which country has launched the world’s smallest and cheapest private jet “Vision Jet”? 
[A] United Kingdom 
[B] Japan
 [C] United States
 [D] China 
Correct Answer: C [United States] 
Answer Explanation: Cirrus Aircraft, the US-based aviation company, has launched the world’s smallest and cheapest private jet ‘Vision Jet’ at Rs.12.6 Crore. The Jet can haul five adults up to 1,150 miles at 28,000 feet. It is the first Private Jet with a single engine and can be conveniently operated by a single pilot, thus keeping production and maintenance costs low for the users. The jet can fly at a speed of 345mph and has an operating altitude of 28,000 feet.

 8. Which country will be co-partner country in the world’s biggest food fair “ANUGA 2017”?
 [A] Indonesia
 [B] China
 [C] India 
[D] Switzerland 
Correct Answer: C [India] 
Answer Explanation: The world’s biggest and most important trade fair for food and beverage trade “ANUGA 2017” will be held in Cologne, Germany on October 7, 2017. The acronym of ANUGA is Allgemeine Nahrungs- und Genussmittel-Ausstellung ( or General Food and Non essential Provisions Exhibition). India will be co-partner country in ANUGA 2017 and is expected that more than 200 Indian companies will participate in the food fair. ANUGA offers an extensive supporting programme with Lectures, Special exhibition and attractive industry events. 

9. Which Indian state has highest number of child labourers, as per latest Child Rights and You (CRY) report 2017? 
[A] West Bengal 
[B] Uttar Pradesh 
[C] Maharashtra
 [D] Bihar 
 Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh] 
Answer Explanation: According to the latest Child Rights and You (CRY) report, over 8 lakh children in India between the age group 5 and 6 years are engaged in child labour. A large percentage, over 5 lakh of these children do not attend school. Majority of these kids are engaged in family based employments. The report revealed that Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of 2,50,672 children engaged in labour, followed by Bihar with 1,28,087 children and Maharashtra where the number stands at 82,847. The report further stated that the Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) have many limitations and has covered only 50% of the child labourers. Thus, many children in this age group are seen accompanying their parents to their workplace or end up living with minimal care.

 10. The Valmiki National Park (VNP) is located in which state? 
[A] Bihar 
[B] Jharkhand 
[C] Uttar Pradesh 
[D] Gujarat 
Correct Answer: A [Bihar] 
Answer Explanation: The Valmiki National Park (VNP) is located in the West Champaran district of Bihar. It is home to tiger, Rhinoceros, Black bear, Leopard, Wild dog, wild buffalo, wild boar etc. At present 241 bird species have been reported in the forest. Some of the interesting birds are Nepal kaleej pheasant, three-toed quail, flycatcher, grey shrike, green willow warbler and tree pipit.
Jika Anda menyukai Artikel di blog ini, Silahkan klik disini untuk berlangganan gratis via email, dengan begitu Anda akan mendapat kiriman artikel setiap ada artikel yang terbit di TULISKAN.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

thank you

Popular Posts

Blog Archive