Sunday, 28 May 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 27, 2017

1. The Yelagiri summer festival has started in which state? 
[A] Tamil Nadu 
[B] Kerala 
[C] Karnataka 
[D] West Bengal 

Correct Answer: A [Tamil Nadu] 

Answer Explanation: The two-day annual Yelagiri Summer Festival has started at Yelagiri hills in Vellore district, Tamil Nadu on May 27, 2017. The festival would be marked by cultural programmes by students as well as professional artists. A concert by Tamil film music director Deva would also be held in the fest. The Minister for Commercial Taxes and Registration K.C. Veeramani has inaugurated the festival in the presence of District Collector S.A. Raman.

 2. Laura Biagiotti, the renowned fashion designer passed away. She hailed from which country?
 [A] United States 
[B] Italy 
[C] France 
[D] Japan  

Correct Answer: B [Italy] 

Answer Explanation: Laura Biagiotti (73), an Italian fashion designer who conquered global markets with her soft, has passed away in Rome, Italy on May 26, 2017. Biagiotti began designing women’s clothes in the 1960s and by the 1980s was making her mark. In 1988, she became the first Italian designer to put on a fashion show in China, presenting dresses and blouses in silk and cashmere, and in 1995 was the first to have a show inside the Kremlin walls in Moscow. 

3. India’s first multi-modal electric vehicle project has launched in which city? 
[A] New Delhi 
[B] Kolkata 
[C] Chennai
 [D] Nagpur 

Correct Answer: D [Nagpur] 

Answer Explanation: India’s first multi-modal electric vehicle project has been inaugurated by the Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari, along with Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis at the Nagpur Airport Complex to promote eco-friendly transport. With this, Nagpur became the first city in India to have electric mass mobility system with a fleet of 200 electric vehicles, including taxis, buses, e-rickshaw and autos. 

4. Which country is hosting the 2017 G7 summit?
 [A] Japan 
[B] Canada
 [C] Italy
 [D] Germany 

Correct Answer: C [Italy ] 

Answer Explanation: The 43rd edition of G7 summit has started at Taorminain Sicily, Italy on May 26, 2017. The 2-day meet will discuss a wide range of issues, including global economy, security and energy. The leaders of the Group of Seven wealthy nations as well as representatives of the European Union are participating in the summit. The 2017 G7 summit is the first summit for British Prime Minister Theresa May, French President Emmanuel Macron, Italian Prime Minister Paolo Gentiloni and U.S. President Donald Trump. The G7 members are Italy, Canada, France, United States, United Kingdom, Japan and Germany. 

5. Which is the only Indian monument to figure in the world’s top 10 TripAdvisor’s Travellers’ Choice awards for Landmarks?
 [A] Taj Mahal 
[B] Gateway of India
 [C] Qutab Minar 
[D] Swaminarayan Akshardham 

Correct Answer: A [Taj Mahal] 

Answer Explanation: Iconic attraction of India Taj Mahal has emerged as the 5th most popular landmark in the world and 2nd in Asia, according to the online travel portal TripAdvisor’s ‘Travellers’ Choice Awards for Landmarks. Globally, Angkor Wat in Cambodia, Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque Center in Abu Dhabi, Mezquita Cathedral de Cordoba in Spain, and St Peter’s Basilica in Italy, bagged the first four ranks respectively. Whereas, the top 10 landmarks in Asia has been topped by Angkor Wat, followed by Taj Mahal on the second place. Apart from this, Taj Mahal has also ranked first in the list of popular landmarks in India, followed by AmberFort, Jaipur; Swaminarayan Akshardham, New Delhi, etc.

 6. Which city police have won the 2017 FICCI Smart Policing Award? 
[A] Kochi city police
 [B] Pune city police 
[C] Bhopal city police
 [D] Delhi city police 

Correct Answer: B [Pune city police] 

Answer Explanation: The Pune city police have won the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industries (FICCI) Smart Police Award for the year 2017 for their initiatives on women and cyber security. Pune Police Commissioner Rashmi Shukla received the award from BJP MP Meenakshi Lekhi during a programme organised by FICCI and Vivekanand International Foundation on Homeland Security in Delhi on May 25. The initiatives like “BuddyCop”, “Damini squad”, “Lost & Found” portal, Beat Marshal Monitoring Sapience App, etc., were launched by Pune city police to tackle security issues in the city that paved the way to win the FICCI award.

 7. Which state tourism has won the ‘Best Destination for Romance’ at the Lonely Planet Magazine Indian Travel Awards 2017?
 [A] Karnataka
 [B] Tamil Nadu
 [C] Kerala
 [D] West Bengal 

 Correct Answer: C [Kerala ] 

Answer Explanation: The Kerala Tourism has won the ‘Best Destination for Romance’ for Munnar hill station by the magazine ‘Lonely Planet’ at its 6th edition of ‘India Travel Award 2017’ in Mumbai on May 25. The hilly Munnar town in Idukki district is famous for its romantic cottages, cloudy mountains, lively tea gardens, green valleys and the soothing background sound of waterfalls.

 8. The book “Mann Ki Baat: a social revolution on radio” has been authored by whom? 
[A] Jitendra Singh
 [B] Uday Mahurkar
 [C] Pankaj Kumar 
[D] Rajesh Jain 

Correct Answer: D [Rajesh Jain] 

Answer Explanation: The book “Mann Ki Baat: a social revolution on radio” is a compilation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s addresses to the nation on radio every month under the programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’. It contains a comprehensive, qualitative and academic analysis of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ – the themes, the choice of topics, the salient features. It illustrates how ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has connected with the ‘New India’ – the youth in particular. The book is authored by Rajesh Jain, which is recently presented to President of India Pranab Mukherjee at a function at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.

 9. The Royal Manas National Park is located in which country?
 [A] India
 [B] Bhutan
 [C] Myanmar
 [D] Nepal 

Correct Answer: B [Bhutan ] 

Answer Explanation: The Royal Manas National Park is the oldest national park of Bhutan covers eastern Sarpang District, the western half of Zhemgang District, and western Pemagatshel District. And is It has an area of 1,057 square kilometers and It is home to Bengal tigers, elephants, gaur, rare golden langur, pygmy hog, etc. It is also the only Bhutanese park inhabited by the one-horned rhinoceros and wild water buffalo. 

10. The Indo Thailand HADR “Siam Bharat 17” has held in which city? 
[A] Bangkok
 [B] Surat Thani 
[C] Chiang Mai 
[D] Pai 

Correct Answer: C [Chiang Mai]

 Answer Explanation: The Indo-Thailand Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) “Siam Bharat 17” table top exercise has held at Chiang Mai, Thailand from May 22 to 26 May 2017 between the Indian Air Force and Royal Thailand Air Force (RTAF). The 11-member IAF contingent is led by Group Captain Sucharu Rai VM. This is second such exercise to be conducted between the two Air Forces. The aim of the bilateral exercise is to evolve SOPs for planning and executing relief missions during unforeseen natural calamities like Tsunami, earthquakes, cyclones, floods etc. The objective is to enhance interoperability between both the Air Forces, while conducting combined air operations triggered by a crisis. The exercise would assist in laying down procedures and establish decision support system at various stages of relief operations.
http://www.gktoday.in/gk-current-affairs-quiz-may-27-2017/

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *